Grants paid by Kevin Jp Ohara Family Fdn
EIN 72-1609700 · Wilson, WY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kevin Jp Ohara Family Fdn of Wilson, WY (EIN 72-1609700) reported 13 grants paid totaling $218,300 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$218,300
13 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $15,800 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $122,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kevin Jp Ohara Family Fdn, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relevant Radio Inc 39-2003067 | B | Lincolnshire, IL | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Jackson Hole Community School 83-0329536 | B | Jackson, WY | 1 | $28,000 | 2020 |
| Irish Music School of Chicago 36-4062622 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Big Shoulder Charity Fund 36-3490557 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $22,000 | 2020 |
| Maria Africa Foundation 87-2874692 | C | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Build Each Other Up Project 81-2665782 | C | Park Ridge, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Noip Foundation Inc | U | Haverford, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Center for the Secret of Peace Foundation | U | Jackson, WY | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Georgetown Hockey Booster Club 20-5999473 | B | North Potomac, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Animal Adoption Center 20-0629074 | C | Jackson, WY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hol 83-0308856 | C | Jackson, WY | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Irish Music School of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | Fund programs and initiatives that teach traditional Irish music, song and dance to children. | 202541339349103824 |
| 2024 | Noip Foundation Inc Haverford, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | Fund program to help underpriviledged individuals, vetereans and elderly providing education. | 202541339349103824 |
| 2024 | The Center for the Secret of Peace Foundation Jackson, WY | U | $5,000 | paid | Advancement of religion | 202541339349103824 |
| 2023 | Relevant Radio Inc Lincolnshire, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | Advencement of religion | 202520439349100712 |
| 2023 | Maria Africa Foundation Scottsdale, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | Relief for the poor and underpriviledged children in Nigeria | 202520439349100712 |
| 2023 | Irish Music School of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | Fund programs and initiatives that teach traditional irish music, song and dance to children. | 202520439349100712 |
| 2023 | The Center for the Secret of Peace Foundation Jackson, WY | U | $2,500 | paid | Advancement of religion | 202520439349100712 |
| 2022 | Build Each Other Up Project Park Ridge, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | Housing support | 202323199349106577 |
| 2022 | Georgetown Hockey Booster Club North Potomac, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | Athletics | 202323199349106577 |
| 2022 | Animal Adoption Center Jackson, WY | C | $500 | paid | Animal Rescue | 202323199349106577 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hol Jackson, WY | C | $300 | paid | Community services | 202323199349106577 |
| 2020 | Jackson Hole Community School Jackson, WY | B | $28,000 | paid | Educational Support | 202103199349102780 |
| 2020 | Big Shoulder Charity Fund Chicago, IL | D | $22,000 | paid | Education for children | 202103199349102780 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349103824 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520439349100712 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349106577 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349102780 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/721609700.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.