Grants paid by First Family Foundation of Nw Louisiana Inc
EIN 72-6022876 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
First Family Foundation of Nw Louisiana Inc of Chicago, IL (EIN 72-6022876) reported 56 grants paid totaling $635,350 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$635,350
56 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15 | $133,700 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $124,150 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $134,500 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $108,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $135,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from First Family Foundation of Nw Louisiana Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volunteers of America of North la | U | Shreveport, LA | 5 | $115,000 | 2024 |
| Strand Theatre of Shreveport 72-0800065 | D | Shreveport, LA | 5 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Shreveport Chamber Foundation 72-1271049 | B | Shreveport, LA | 3 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Red River Revel Inc | U | Shreveport, LA | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Career Compass of Louisiana 20-4511965 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 5 | $46,200 | 2024 |
| Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus 72-0544581 | D | Shreveport, LA | 5 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Red River STEM Inc 83-1184822 | B | Shreveport, LA | 4 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Dress for Success Shreveport Bossier 87-0718643 | C | Shreveport, LA | 4 | $22,000 | 2023 |
| Shreveport Opera 72-6021455 | C | Shreveport, LA | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Red River Revel Arts Festival 72-0953274 | B | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Barksdale Forwardinc 72-1268137 | D | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Connections Inc 93-3193132 | D | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Food Bank-Northwest Louisiana 72-1333809 | D | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Independence Bowl Foundation 72-0927228 | C | Shreveport, LA | 5 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Martin Luther King Community Development Corp 52-2443111 | C | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $13,650 | 2020 |
| Community Foundation of North Louisiana 72-6022365 | B | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Holy Angels Residential Facility 72-0628035 | B | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Centenary College of Louisana 72-0408915 | C | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Oakland Cemetery Preservation Society Attn Paul Strickland 72-1457312 | D | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana | U | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $4,000 | 2018 |
| Shreveport Symphony Inc 72-6001334 | C | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Arc of Caddo-Bossier Foundation 72-1376918 | D | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Macedonia House 47-0945254 | B | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Louisiana State University Alumni a | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Greater Shreveport Chamber Foundation Shreveport, LA | B | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America of North la Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Strand Theatre of Shreveport Shreveport, LA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Red River Revel Inc Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Barksdale Forwardinc Shreveport, LA | D | $15,000 | paid | ENRICHING COMMUNITY LIFE | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Career Compass of Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus Shreveport, LA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Red River STEM Inc Shreveport, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of North Louisiana Shreveport, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORTING YOUTH THROUGH | 202523099349100902 |
| 2024 | Independence Bowl Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202523099349100902 |
| 2023 | Greater Shreveport Chamber Foundation Shreveport, LA | B | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Strand Theatre of Shreveport Shreveport, LA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Volunteers of America of North la Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Red River Revel Inc Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus Shreveport, LA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Career Compass of Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Red River STEM Inc Shreveport, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Independence Bowl Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2023 | Dress for Success Shreveport Bossier Shreveport, LA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202403119349102115 |
| 2022 | Volunteers of America of North la Shreveport, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Greater Shreveport Chamber Foundation Shreveport, LA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Red River Revel Inc Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Strand Theatre of Shreveport Shreveport, LA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Career Compass of Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | B | $11,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Red River STEM Inc Shreveport, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus Shreveport, LA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Oakland Cemetery Preservation Society Attn Paul Strickland Shreveport, LA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Dress for Success Shreveport Bossier Shreveport, LA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2022 | Independence Bowl Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202333079349101408 |
| 2020 | Volunteers of America of North la Shreveport, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Strand Theatre of Shreveport Shreveport, LA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Martin Luther King Community Development Corp Shreveport, LA | C | $13,650 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Shreveport Opera Shreveport, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Career Compass of Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Dress for Success Shreveport Bossier Shreveport, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Hope Connections Inc Bethesda, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Red River STEM Inc Shreveport, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Centenary College of Louisana Shreveport, LA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus Shreveport, LA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Independence Bowl Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2020 | Macedonia House Shreveport, LA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202143079349101414 |
| 2018 | Volunteers of America of North la Shreveport, LA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Strand Theatre of Shreveport Shreveport, LA | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Red River Revel Arts Festival Shreveport, LA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Food Bank-Northwest Louisiana Shreveport, LA | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Shreveport Opera Shreveport, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Career Compass of Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA | B | $9,700 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Holy Angels Residential Facility Shreveport, LA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Dress for Success Shreveport Bossier Shreveport, LA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Council On Alcoholism and Drug Abus Shreveport, LA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Hope Connections Inc Bethesda, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Independence Bowl Foundation Shreveport, LA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Shreveport Symphony Inc Shreveport, LA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Arc of Caddo-Bossier Foundation Shreveport, LA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
| 2018 | Louisiana State University Alumni a Baton Rouge, LA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931269349100148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523099349100902 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403119349102115 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333079349101408 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143079349101414 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931269349100148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/726022876.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.