Grants paid by Fendlason Methodist Education Fund
EIN 72-6147195 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Fendlason Methodist Education Fund of Birmingham, AL (EIN 72-6147195) reported 15 grants paid totaling $249,225 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$249,225
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $56,072 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $31,829 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $31,823 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $32,786 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $38,660 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $26,965 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $31,090 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Fendlason Methodist Education Fund, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Methodist University | U | Dallas, TX | 3 | $79,515 | 2021 |
| Methodist Theological School in Ohio 31-4421101 | B | Delaware, OH | 3 | $61,774 | 2023 |
| Centenary College 72-0408915 | D | Shreveport, LA | 3 | $41,729 | 2025 |
| Methodist University | U | Fayetteville, NC | 3 | $32,081 | 2025 |
| Southern Methodist University Perkins School of Theology | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $17,329 | 2024 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana | U | Shreveport, LA | 2 | $16,797 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Methodist University Fayetteville, NC | U | $20,117 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601119349101200 |
| 2025 | Centenary College Shreveport, LA | D | $10,973 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601119349101200 |
| 2024 | Southern Methodist University Perkins School of Theology Dallas, TX | U | $17,329 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531259349100238 |
| 2024 | Centenary College Shreveport, LA | D | $9,636 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531259349100238 |
| 2023 | Methodist Theological School in Ohio Delaware, OH | B | $21,193 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349100944 |
| 2023 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | U | $10,414 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349100944 |
| 2023 | Methodist University Fayetteville, NC | U | $7,053 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441279349100944 |
| 2022 | Methodist Theological School in Ohio Delaware, OH | B | $21,492 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321309349103907 |
| 2022 | Centenary College of Louisiana Shreveport, LA | U | $6,383 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321309349103907 |
| 2022 | Methodist University Fayetteville, NC | U | $4,911 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321309349103907 |
| 2021 | Methodist Theological School in Ohio Delaware, OH | B | $19,089 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349102669 |
| 2021 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | U | $12,734 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202241309349102669 |
| 2020 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | U | $31,829 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111269349102681 |
| 2018 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | U | $34,952 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349100112 |
| 2018 | Centenary College Shreveport, LA | D | $21,120 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921279349100112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601119349101200 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531259349100238 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349100944 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321309349103907 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349102669 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111269349102681 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921279349100112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/726147195.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.