Grants paid by Artiss Devolt Zacharias Charitable Trust
EIN 72-6219242 · Birmingham, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20
Artiss Devolt Zacharias Charitable Trust of Birmingham, GA (EIN 72-6219242) reported 40 grants paid totaling $539,894 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$539,894
40 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $88,297 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $87,960 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $92,728 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $101,055 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $91,500 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $78,354 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Artiss Devolt Zacharias Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Se Ga Health Sys Foundation 58-2125644 | A | Brunswick, GA | 11 | $219,438 | 2024 |
| Mercersburg Academy 23-1365963 | A | Mercersburg, PA | 6 | $109,720 | 2024 |
| American Cancer Society 13-1788491 | A | Oklahoma, OK | 6 | $54,861 | 2024 |
| New England Conservatory 23-7225104 | A | Boston, MA | 6 | $54,860 | 2024 |
| Christ Church Frederica 68-0898161 | A | St Simons Isl, GA | 6 | $54,860 | 2024 |
| Glynn County Heart Assn 23-7092807 | A | Brunswick, GA | 5 | $46,155 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southeast Georgia Health System Fdn Brunswick, GA | A | $34,824 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 202523009349300622 |
| 2024 | The Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $17,412 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202523009349300622 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society for Glynn Co Hagerstown, MD | A | $8,706 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523009349300622 |
| 2024 | New England Conservatory Music Boston, MA | A | $8,706 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202523009349300622 |
| 2024 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Island, GA | A | $8,706 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523009349300622 |
| 2023 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $18,300 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $18,300 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $18,300 | paid | CARDIOLOGY DEPT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Isl, GA | A | $9,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | A | $9,150 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma, OK | A | $9,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2023 | Glynn County Heart Assn Brunswick, GA | A | $9,150 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413119349303501 |
| 2022 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $20,211 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $20,211 | paid | CARDIOLOGY DEPT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $20,211 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | Glynn County Heart Assn Brunswick, GA | A | $10,106 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma, OK | A | $10,106 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | A | $10,105 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202311299349300301 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Isl, GA | A | $10,105 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311299349300301 |
| 2021 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $18,546 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $18,545 | paid | CARDIOLOGY DEPT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $18,545 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Isl, GA | A | $9,273 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | Glynn County Heart Assn Brunswick, GA | A | $9,273 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | A | $9,273 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202212029349301701 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma, OK | A | $9,273 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202212029349301701 |
| 2020 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $17,592 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $17,592 | paid | CARDIOLOGY DEPT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $17,592 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | A | $8,796 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Isl, GA | A | $8,796 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma, OK | A | $8,796 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2020 | Glynn County Heart Assn Brunswick, GA | A | $8,796 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202133059349301358 |
| 2018 | Mercersburg Academy Mercersburg, PA | A | $17,659 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $17,659 | paid | CANCER TREATMENT | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | Se Ga Health Sys Foundation Brunswick, GA | A | $17,659 | paid | CARDIOLOGY DEPT | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | Christ Church Frederica St Simons Isl, GA | A | $8,830 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | Glynn County Heart Assn Brunswick, GA | A | $8,830 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | New England Conservatory Boston, MA | A | $8,830 | paid | MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP | 201903129349302080 |
| 2018 | American Cancer Society Oklahoma, OK | A | $8,830 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201903129349302080 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523009349300622 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413119349303501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349300301 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212029349301701 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133059349301358 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201903129349302080 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/726219242.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.