funder-graph

FundersOK

Grants paid by American Association of Petroleum Geologists

EIN 73-0125920 · Tulsa, OK · Form 990, Schedule I

American Association of Petroleum Geologists of Tulsa, OK (EIN 73-0125920) reported 8 grants paid totaling $93,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$93,500

8 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$40,000
20191$7,000
20221$10,500
20231$10,500
20241$5,500
20251$20,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from American Association of Petroleum Geologists, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Louisiana Lafayette 72-6000820ALafayette, LA2$21,0002023
San Diego State University 65-6042721ASan Diego, CA1$20,0002025
University of Louisiana at Lafayette Foundation 72-6023836ALafayette, LA1$20,0002018
Pennsylvania State University 24-6000376AState College, PA1$10,0002018
Sdsu Dept of Geo SciencesUSan Diego, CA1$10,0002018
University of Oklahoma Foundation 73-6091755ANorman, OK1$7,0002019
University of Houston 74-6001399AHouston, TX1$5,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Association of Petroleum Geologists
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025San Diego State University San Diego, CAA$20,000paidIBA GF SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP202641349349304339
2024University of Houston Houston, TXA$5,500paidIBA GOBAL 3RD PLACE & $500 SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP202443529349300409
2023University of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LAA$10,500paidIBA AWARDS202431349349303163
2022University of Louisiana Lafayette Lafayette, LAA$10,500paidIBA AWARDS202301359349302300
2019University of Oklahoma Foundation Norman, OKA$7,000paidEDUCATION ASSISTANCE202001749349300870
2018University of Louisiana at Lafayette Foundation Lafayette, LAA$20,000paidIBA AWARD201941359349310334
2018Pennsylvania State University State College, PAA$10,000paidIBA AWARD201941359349310334
2018Sdsu Dept of Geo Sciences San Diego, CAU$10,000paidIBA AWARD201941359349310334

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202641349349304339
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202443529349300409
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431349349303163
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301359349302300
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202001749349300870
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941359349310334

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/730125920.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.