Grants paid by American Indian Science and Engineering Society
EIN 73-1023474 · Albuquerque, NM · Form 990, Schedule I
American Indian Science and Engineering Society of Albuquerque, NM (EIN 73-1023474) reported 9 grants paid totaling $1,021,050 to 9 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,021,050
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $38,375 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $982,675 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from American Indian Science and Engineering Society, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern State 91-1898417 | A | Talequah, OK | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Turtle Mountain Comm College 45-0323401 | A | Belcourt, ND | 1 | $400,000 | 2024 |
| Various 5000 | U | 1 | $141,025 | 2024 | |
| University of Arizona 74-2652689 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $16,650 | 2024 |
| Ub Foundation Aises Chapter 16-0865182 | A | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $15,625 | 2023 |
| Native at Virginia Tech 27-3514349 | A | Christianburg, VA | 1 | $13,600 | 2024 |
| Nm Tech-Aises 85-6000411 | A | Socorro, NM | 1 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Oklahoma State University Aises 73-1383996 | A | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $11,400 | 2024 |
| Uc Berkeley Amer Indian Graduate Pr 94-3067788 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $9,250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Turtle Mountain Comm College Belcourt, ND | A | $400,000 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202543009349301919 |
| 2024 | Northeastern State Talequah, OK | A | $400,000 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202543009349301919 |
| 2024 | Various 5000 | U | $141,025 | paid | 202543009349301919 | |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $16,650 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202543009349301919 |
| 2024 | Native at Virginia Tech Christianburg, VA | A | $13,600 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202543009349301919 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Aises Stillwater, OK | A | $11,400 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202543009349301919 |
| 2023 | Ub Foundation Aises Chapter Buffalo, NY | A | $15,625 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202423149349300732 |
| 2023 | Nm Tech-Aises Socorro, NM | A | $13,500 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202423149349300732 |
| 2023 | Uc Berkeley Amer Indian Graduate Pr Berkeley, CA | A | $9,250 | paid | CONF SPONSORSHIP | 202423149349300732 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543009349301919 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423149349300732 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731023474.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.