Grants paid by Norman Arts Council
EIN 73-1051578 · Norman, OK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A26Z
Norman Arts Council of Norman, OK (EIN 73-1051578) reported 124 grants paid totaling $2,651,500 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,651,500
124 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 12 | $227,768 | — |
| 2019 | 15 | $227,950 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $199,050 | — |
| 2021 | 17 | $367,174 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $285,855 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $334,925 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $473,278 | — |
| 2025 | 19 | $535,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Norman Arts Council, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma 73-6017987 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $411,215 | 2025 |
| Jazz in June 73-1375514 | A | Norman, OK | 12 | $232,359 | 2025 |
| Norman Music Alliance 45-3155284 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $212,686 | 2025 |
| Firehouse Art Center 23-7112097 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $192,312 | 2025 |
| Sooner Theater 51-0196629 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $190,851 | 2025 |
| The Depot 56-2399035 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $190,016 | 2025 |
| Cimarron Opera 73-1008734 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $157,801 | 2025 |
| Norman Ballet Company 73-1230263 | A | Norman, OK | 7 | $151,065 | 2024 |
| Childrens Art Network 73-1410552 | A | Norman, OK | 8 | $140,713 | 2025 |
| A to Z Productions 82-2892666 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $125,598 | 2025 |
| Central Oklahoma Dance Company 83-2790786 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $119,287 | 2025 |
| Namron Players Theater 45-4970416 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $100,022 | 2025 |
| Scissortail Productions 27-3027354 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $93,447 | 2025 |
| Cleveland County Historical Society 73-1051970 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $55,319 | 2025 |
| Norman Cultural Connection 27-1226029 | A | Norman, OK | 5 | $52,622 | 2022 |
| Norman Cultural Connection 24-1226029 | A | Norman, OK | 3 | $52,277 | 2025 |
| Pioneer Library 73-6081619 | A | Norman, OK | 3 | $49,125 | 2025 |
| Pioneer Library Systems 22-3219499 | A | Norman, OK | 4 | $27,380 | 2021 |
| Healthy Living Norman 33-2362745 | D | Norman, OK | 1 | $22,480 | 2025 |
| Resonator 36-4886114 | A | Norman, OK | 2 | $22,275 | 2025 |
| Prairie House Preservation Soc 87-4179699 | A | Norman, OK | 2 | $18,330 | 2025 |
| Second Wind Coffee House | U | Norman, OK | 2 | $18,320 | 2025 |
| Norman Film Festival 81-2024836 | A | Norman, OK | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 |
| Accademia Filarmonica 73-1173439 | A | Norman, OK | 1 | $8,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 124 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $133,385 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $30,000 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $30,000 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Central Oklahoma Dance Company Norman, OK | A | $29,875 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Oklahoma Youth Sing Norman, OK | A | $26,954 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $26,752 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $26,502 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $25,150 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Pioneer Library Norman, OK | A | $24,336 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | A to Z Productions Norman, OK | A | $23,728 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Sooner Theatre Norman, OK | A | $23,307 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Healthy Living Norman Norman, OK | D | $22,480 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $22,119 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Cleveland County Historical Society Norman, OK | A | $20,700 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Namron Players Theatre Norman, OK | A | $20,237 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Scissortail Productions Norman, OK | A | $15,000 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Resonator Institute Norman, OK | C | $12,975 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Second Wind Coffee House Norman, OK | U | $12,000 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2025 | Prairie House Preservation Soc Norman, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | 202631349349309998 | |
| 2024 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $47,370 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $39,500 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Sooner Theatre Norman, OK | A | $39,500 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $38,250 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | A to Z Productions Norman, OK | A | $33,180 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $32,940 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Oklahoma Youth Sing Norman, OK | A | $31,109 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $29,550 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $26,640 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Scissortail Productions Norman, OK | A | $25,840 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Namron Players Theatre Norman, OK | A | $25,000 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Central Oklahoma Dance Company Norman, OK | A | $24,650 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $22,862 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $18,493 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Pioneer Library Norman, OK | A | $17,438 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Prairie House Preservation Soc Norman, OK | A | $8,330 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Second Wind Coffee House Norman, OK | U | $6,320 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2024 | Cleveland County Historical Society Norman, OK | A | $6,306 | paid | 202501349349308825 | |
| 2023 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $52,727 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $27,562 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $26,005 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Sooner Theatre Norman, OK | A | $25,667 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $24,133 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $23,625 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Central Oklahoma Dance Company Norman, OK | A | $19,825 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | A to Z Productions Norman, OK | A | $19,789 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Namron Players Theatre Norman, OK | A | $18,836 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $18,794 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Children's Art Network Norman, OK | A | $18,266 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $17,000 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Scissortail Productions Norman, OK | A | $16,177 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Cleveland County Historical Society Norman, OK | A | $10,534 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $8,634 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2023 | Pioneer Library Norman, OK | A | $7,351 | paid | 202411369349306016 | |
| 2022 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $27,837 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $24,563 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $24,005 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Central Oklahoma Dance Company Norman, OK | A | $22,881 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $22,133 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | A to Z Productions Norman, OK | A | $21,679 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Sooner Theater Norman, OK | A | $21,667 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $21,625 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $21,461 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Namron Players Theater Norman, OK | A | $17,949 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Scissortail Productions Norman, OK | A | $16,430 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Cleveland County Historical Society Norman, OK | A | $12,229 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $12,022 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Childrens Art Network Norman, OK | A | $11,374 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2022 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $8,000 | paid | 202341359349307214 | |
| 2021 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $48,896 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $31,833 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $30,873 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | A to Z Productions Norman, OK | A | $27,222 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $26,733 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $26,222 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $24,222 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $24,111 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Central Oklahoma Dance Company Norman, OK | A | $22,056 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Sooner Theater Norman, OK | A | $22,000 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Oklahoma Youth Sing Norman, OK | A | $20,056 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Scissortail Productions Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Namron Players Theater Norman, OK | A | $18,000 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $15,650 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Resonator Norman, OK | A | $9,300 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Pioneer Library Systems Norman, OK | A | $0 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2021 | Norman Philharmonic Norman, OK | A | $0 | paid | 202201249349300525 | |
| 2020 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $36,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Sooner Theater Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $18,000 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Childrens Art Network Norman, OK | A | $14,900 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $10,150 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Norman Philharmonic Norman, OK | A | $0 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2020 | Pioneer Library Systems Norman, OK | A | $0 | paid | 202112039349300846 | |
| 2019 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $29,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $19,150 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $19,150 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $19,150 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Sooner Theater Norman, OK | A | $19,150 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $19,150 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Norman Philharmonic Norman, OK | A | $18,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $17,800 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Childrens Art Network Norman, OK | A | $10,350 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Pioneer Library Systems Norman, OK | A | $9,500 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Norman Film Festival Norman, OK | A | $8,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Accademia Filarmonica Norman, OK | A | $8,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $6,000 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2019 | Cleveland County Historical Society Norman, OK | A | $5,550 | paid | 202131949349301738 | |
| 2018 | University of Oklahoma Norman, OK | A | $36,000 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | The Depot Norman, OK | A | $23,242 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Norman Music Alliance Norman, OK | A | $21,438 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Jazz in June Norman, OK | A | $19,560 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Firehouse Art Center Norman, OK | A | $19,560 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Sooner Theater Norman, OK | A | $19,560 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Cimarron Opera Norman, OK | A | $18,065 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Norman Philharmonic Norman, OK | A | $18,000 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Norman Ballet Company Norman, OK | A | $17,959 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Pioneer Library Systems Norman, OK | A | $17,880 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Norman Cultural Connection Norman, OK | A | $8,800 | paid | 201931359349310678 | |
| 2018 | Childrens Art Network Norman, OK | A | $7,704 | paid | 201931359349310678 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631349349309998 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501349349308825 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349306016 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341359349307214 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201249349300525 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202112039349300846 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202131949349301738 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201931359349310678 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731051578.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.