Grants paid by Thrift Shop
EIN 73-1132664 · Fort Sill, OK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P29Z
Thrift Shop of Fort Sill, OK (EIN 73-1132664) reported 33 grants paid totaling $120,028 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$120,028
33 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $28,728 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $27,300 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $11,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $46,500 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Thrift Shop, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mwracs | U | Fort Sill, OK | 6 | $32,500 | 2025 |
| Patriot Spouses Club 73-1169893 | D | Fort Sill, OK | 4 | $18,500 | 2025 |
| Uso | U | Fort Sill, OK | 4 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Mountain Metro Adbucs | U | Fort Sill, OK | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Creative Living 73-1099109 | C | Lawton, OK | 2 | $6,300 | 2021 |
| Armed Serices YMCA | U | Fort Sill, OK | 2 | $5,500 | 2021 |
| Lawton Korean War Veteran Assoc 27-4616388 | D | Lawton, OK | 2 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Dept of US - Ft Sill Half Section | U | Fort Sill, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| United States Field Artillery Assn | U | Fort Sill, OK | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Dept of US Treasury - Ft Sill Half | U | Fort Sill, OK | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Welfare Donation | U | Fort Sill, OK | 1 | $4,628 | 2018 |
| Military Order of the Purple Heart | U | Lawton, OK | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Oklahoma Veteran's Center | U | Lawton, OK | 1 | $3,600 | 2018 |
| Fort Sill Retiree Council | U | Fort Sill, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of American | U | Fort Sill, OK | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Patriot Spouses Club Fort Sill, OK | D | $0 | paid | Scholarships to high school college | 202512599349301351 |
| 2025 | Lawton Korean War Veteran Assoc Lawton, OK | D | $0 | paid | Assist retired military personal famil | 202512599349301351 |
| 2025 | United States Field Artillery Assn Fort Sill, OK | U | $0 | paid | to support the HalfSection horse progra | 202512599349301351 |
| 2025 | Uso Fort Sill, OK | U | $0 | paid | Assist active duty military families | 202512599349301351 |
| 2025 | Dept of US Treasury Ft Sill Half Fort Sill, OK | U | $0 | paid | 202512599349301351 | |
| 2025 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $0 | paid | Assist active duty military families | 202512599349301351 |
| 2025 | Mountain Metro Adbucs Fort Sill, OK | U | $0 | paid | Purchasing Amtrykes to give to disabled | 202512599349301351 |
| 2024 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $11,000 | paid | Assist active duty military & families | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | Mountain Metro Adbucs Fort Sill, OK | U | $8,000 | paid | Purchasing Amtrykes to give to disabled | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | Patriot Spouses Club Fort Sill, OK | D | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships to high school & college | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | Lawton Korean War Veteran Assoc Lawton, OK | D | $5,500 | paid | Assist retired military personal & famil | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | Uso Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | Assist active duty military & families | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | United States Field Artillery Assn Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | to support the Half-Section horse progra | 202411859349300741 |
| 2024 | Dept of US Treasury - Ft Sill Half Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | 202411859349300741 | |
| 2023 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $6,000 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 202312499349301626 |
| 2023 | Patriot Spouses Club Fort Sill, OK | D | $5,500 | paid | Giving assistance for scholarships to high school and college students and spouses | 202312499349301626 |
| 2022 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $6,000 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 202232589349300523 |
| 2021 | Patriot Spouses Club Fort Sill, OK | D | $6,000 | paid | Giving assistance for scholarships to high school and college students and spouses | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Uso Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Dept of US - Ft Sill Half Section Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | Giving assistance for horses used in official ceremonies | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Military Order of the Purple Heart Lawton, OK | U | $3,500 | paid | Military organization helping mainly retired military personnel | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Center for Creative Living Lawton, OK | C | $2,700 | paid | Giving assistance to retired military personnel and their families | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Armed Serices YMCA Fort Sill, OK | U | $1,600 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Fort Sill Retiree Council Fort Sill, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | Giving assisted living care to retired military personnel | 202142519349301334 |
| 2021 | Boy Scouts of American Fort Sill, OK | U | $500 | paid | Giving assistance for community service - camp | 202142519349301334 |
| 2018 | Mwracs Fort Sill, OK | U | $7,500 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Uso Fort Sill, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Welfare Donation Fort Sill, OK | U | $4,628 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty and retired military personnel and their families | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Armed Serices YMCA Fort Sill, OK | U | $3,900 | paid | Giving assistance to active duty military personnel and their families | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Center for Creative Living Lawton, OK | C | $3,600 | paid | Giving assistance to retired military personnel and their families | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Oklahoma Veteran's Center Lawton, OK | U | $3,600 | paid | Giving assisted living care to retired military personnel | 201940449349301379 |
| 2018 | Military Order of the Purple Heart Lawton, OK | U | $500 | paid | Military organization helping mainly retired military personnel | 201940449349301379 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512599349301351 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411859349300741 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312499349301626 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232589349300523 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142519349301334 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-04-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201940449349301379 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731132664.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.