Grants paid by St John Health System Foundation Inc
EIN 73-1133139 · Saint Louis, OK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E110
St John Health System Foundation Inc of Saint Louis, OK (EIN 73-1133139) reported 71 grants paid totaling $88,008,223 to 33 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$88,008,223
71 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $9,759,680 | — |
| 2020 | 22 | $6,364,240 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $7,713,561 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $12,311,303 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $18,112,479 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $17,887,180 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $15,859,780 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from St John Health System Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Medical Center Inc 73-0579286 | A | St Louis, MO | 6 | $68,050,094 | 2025 |
| St John Medical Center Inc 73-1369680 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $7,462,117 | 2018 |
| St John Health System Inc 73-1215174 | A | St Louis, MO | 7 | $3,267,136 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan Health Services 73-1559561 | A | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $2,458,970 | 2021 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation 73-6091755 | A | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $1,350,791 | 2021 |
| The University of Tulsa 73-0579298 | A | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $1,239,390 | 2022 |
| Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless 73-1557819 | A | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $1,062,500 | 2021 |
| St John Sapulpa Inc 73-0662663 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $834,180 | 2025 |
| St John Building Corporation 61-1659782 | A | St Louis, MO | 2 | $383,902 | 2023 |
| The City Lights Foundation of Oklahoma 47-4362563 | A | Broken Arrow, OK | 2 | $293,960 | 2021 |
| Oklahoma Decides Inc 84-1868822 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Utica Services Inc and Subsidiaries 73-1057650 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $236,899 | 2025 |
| Board of Regents of the Univ of Ok 14-1883809 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $167,500 | 2018 |
| Owasso Medical Facility Inc 20-3700131 | A | St Louis, MO | 3 | $159,862 | 2025 |
| Oklahoma Hospital Association 73-0618552 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $156,250 | 2020 |
| Trauma Fellowship of Oklahoma Inc 27-0534678 | A | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $143,000 | 2021 |
| Regional Medical Laboratories Inc 73-1131608 | A | St Louis, MO | 3 | $97,175 | 2022 |
| St John Physicians Inc 73-1321032 | A | St Louis, MO | 5 | $66,237 | 2024 |
| Ascension Medical Group St John LLC 73-1437252 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| American National Red Cross 53-0196605 | A | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $48,046 | 2020 |
| Cascia Hall School Corporation 73-1328398 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $46,500 | 2018 |
| Omni Medical Group Inc 73-1335536 | A | St Louis, MO | 5 | $43,059 | 2024 |
| Community Food Bank of Eastern Ok Inc 73-1184980 | A | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $37,500 | 2021 |
| Cura for the World Foundation 81-4348824 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| American Heart Association Inc 13-5613797 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Tulsa Community Foundation 73-1554474 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Jane Phillips Memorial Medical Center 73-0606129 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $9,124 | 2022 |
| Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc 73-1177858 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $8,800 | 2020 |
| Neighbors Along the Line Inc 73-1160840 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| The Hospitality House of Tulsa Inc 20-1825789 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Ascension Health Alliance 45-3358926 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,613 | 2021 |
| HIV Resource Consortium Inc 73-1388569 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Tulsa Regional Chamber 73-0488250 | A | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $5,118 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 71 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $14,480,563 | paid | General/Capital Support | 202611299349300931 |
| 2025 | St John Health System Inc St Louis, MO | A | $938,345 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611299349300931 |
| 2025 | Utica Services Inc and Subsidiaries St Louis, MO | A | $236,899 | paid | General/Capital Support | 202611299349300931 |
| 2025 | Owasso Medical Facility Inc St Louis, MO | A | $75,354 | paid | Capital Support | 202611299349300931 |
| 2025 | St John Sapulpa Inc St Louis, MO | A | $68,619 | paid | General/Capital Support | 202611299349300931 |
| 2025 | Ascension Medical Group St John LLC St Louis, MO | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611299349300931 |
| 2024 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $17,663,853 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349304293 |
| 2024 | St John Health System Inc St Louis, MO | A | $110,804 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349304293 |
| 2024 | Owasso Medical Facility Inc St Louis, MO | A | $77,272 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349304293 |
| 2024 | St John Physicians Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $26,169 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349304293 |
| 2024 | Omni Medical Groupinc St Louis, MO | A | $9,082 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349304293 |
| 2023 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $17,025,014 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2023 | St John Sapulpa Inc St Louis, MO | A | $765,561 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2023 | St John Bldg Corp | A | $177,215 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2023 | St John Health System Inc | A | $130,267 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2023 | St John Physicians Inc | A | $7,806 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2023 | Omni Medical Group Inc | A | $6,616 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431309349305408 |
| 2022 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $11,083,278 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | St John Health System Inc St Louis, MO | A | $594,770 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | A | $381,829 | paid | SUPPORTS THE TRUE BLUE NEIGHBORS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | St John Building Corporation St Louis, MO | A | $206,687 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | St John Physicians Inc St Louis, MO | A | $12,400 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | Omni Medical Group Inc St Louis, MO | A | $9,565 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | Jane Phillips Memorial Medical Center St Louis, MO | A | $9,124 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | Owasso Medical Facility Inc St Louis, MO | A | $7,236 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2022 | Regional Medical Laboratories Inc St Louis, MO | A | $6,414 | paid | Operating/Capital Support | 202321299349302552 |
| 2021 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $4,790,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | St John Health System Inc St Louis, MO | A | $1,308,403 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Good Samaritan Health Services Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $529,651 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | University of Oklahoma Foundation Tulsa, OK | A | $407,120 | paid | SUPPORT TULSA HEALTHCARE COVERAGE PROJECT, CHILDREN AT RISK PROGRAMS, AND FREE MEDICAL CLINICS | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | A | $246,597 | paid | SUPPORT TRUE BLUE NEIGHBORS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CLINIC, SUPPORT TU'S OXLEY HEALTH SCIENCE STUDENTS. | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless Tulsa, OK | A | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | The City Lights Foundation of Oklahoma Tulsa, OK | A | $96,980 | paid | SUPPORT THE COVID-19 SHELTER IN PLACE FOR HOMELESS FACILITY | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Regional Medical Laboratories Inc St Louis, MO | A | $90,761 | paid | COVID ASSOCIATE HARDSHIP PROGRAM | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Trauma Fellowship of Oklahoma Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $45,000 | paid | ORTHOPEDIC TRAUMA FELLOW GRANT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Community Food Bank of Eastern Ok Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $27,500 | paid | SUPPORT THE ASCENSION ST. JOHN FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | St John Physicians Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $8,885 | paid | COVID ASSOCIATE HARDSHIP PROGRAM | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Ascension Health Alliance St Louis, MO | A | $6,613 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231369349309198 |
| 2021 | Omni Medical Group Inc St Louis, MO | A | $5,951 | paid | COVID ASSOCIATE HARDSHIP PROGRAMS | 202231369349309198 |
| 2020 | St John Medical Center Inc St Louis, MO | A | $3,007,286 | paid | General Support | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Good Samaritan Health Services Tulsa, OK | A | $918,412 | paid | Free care for indigent patients and COVID-19 pandemic emergency funding | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | University of Oklahoma Foundation Tulsa, OK | A | $713,671 | paid | Free care for indigent patients | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless Tulsa, OK | A | $435,000 | paid | Free care for indigent patients and COVID-19 pandemic emergency funding | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | A | $381,829 | paid | Free care behavior health care for uninsured or under insured patients | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Decides Inc Oklahoma City, OK | A | $250,000 | paid | Medicaid Expansion Campaign | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | The City Lights Foundation of Oklahoma Broken Arrow, OK | A | $196,980 | paid | COVID-19 pandemic housing assistance | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Hospital Association Oklahoma City, OK | A | $156,250 | paid | Medicaid Expansion Campaign | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | St John Health System Inc St Louis, MO | A | $86,026 | paid | General Support | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Trauma Fellowship of Oklahoma Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $60,500 | paid | Ortho Trauma Fellowship Grant | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | American National Red Cross Charlotte, NC | A | $48,046 | paid | Donation-Challenge Grant Match, Blood Blast Freezer | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Cura for the World Foundation Tulsa, OK | A | $20,000 | paid | Free care for indigent patients | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Inc Des Moines, IA | A | $12,500 | paid | General support of the Heart Walk and Go Red for Women Campaigns | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Omni Medical Group Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $11,845 | paid | Pandemic Associate Support | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | St John Physicians Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $10,977 | paid | Pandemic Associate Support | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 pandemic food assistance - Tulsa Kitchens | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Community Food Bank of Eastern Ok Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 pandemic food assistance | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Morton Comprehensive Health Services Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $8,800 | paid | Covid-19 pandemic PPE assistance | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Neighbors Along the Line Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $7,500 | paid | Free care for indigent patients | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | The Hospitality House of Tulsa Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $7,000 | paid | COVID-19 pandemic housing assistance | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | HIV Resource Consortium Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $6,500 | paid | Free care for indigent patients - Tulsa Cares | 202121469349300012 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Regional Chamber Tulsa, OK | A | $5,118 | paid | Community Bldg/Community Support | 202121469349300012 |
| 2018 | St John Medical Center Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $7,462,117 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Good Samaritan Health Services Tulsa, OK | A | $1,010,907 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Tulsa Day Center for the Homeless Tulsa, OK | A | $477,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | University of Ok Fndn Tulsa, OK | A | $230,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | A | $229,135 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Board of Regents of the Univ of Ok Tulsa, OK | A | $167,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | St John Health System Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $98,521 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Cascia Hall School Corporation Tulsa, OK | A | $46,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Trauma Fellowship of Oklahoma Inc Tulsa, OK | A | $37,500 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
| 2018 | Regional Medical Laboratories Tulsa, OK | A | $0 + $86,364 non-cash | paid | CAPITAL SUPPORT | 201911339349307526 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202611299349300931 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531349349304293 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431309349305408 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321299349302552 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231369349309198 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121469349300012 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911339349307526 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731133139.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.