funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Raymond and Bessie Kravis Foundation

EIN 73-1393621 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Raymond and Bessie Kravis Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 73-1393621) reported 21 grants paid totaling $15,071,764 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$15,071,764

21 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20217$2,225,000
20227$2,225,000
20234$5,905,000
20243$4,716,764

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Raymond and Bessie Kravis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sponsors for Educational Opportunity 13-2578670BNew York, NY4$8,446,7642024
Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing Arts 59-2245054BWest Palm Beach, FL4$4,500,0002024
Shift Education 47-5634044BGreensboro, NC1$1,000,0002023
Gilcrease MuseumUTulsa, OK2$400,0002022
The University of TulsaUTulsa, OK2$400,0002022
Tulsa Public SchoolsUTulsa, OK3$150,0002024
Tulsa Symphony Orchestra 20-3798077BTulsa, OK2$100,0002022
Tulsa Foundation for Architecture 73-1475355BTulsa, OK3$75,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Raymond and Bessie Kravis Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Sponsors for Educational Opportunity New York, NYB$4,166,764paidGENERAL202543179349102989
2024Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FLB$500,000paidGENERAL202543179349102989
2024Tulsa Public Schools Tulsa, OKU$50,000paidGENERAL202543179349102989
2023Sponsors for Educational Opportunity New York, NYB$2,880,000paidGENERAL202423209349107017
2023Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FLB$2,000,000paidGENERAL202423209349107017
2023Shift Education Greensboro, NCB$1,000,000paidGENERAL202423209349107017
2023Tulsa Foundation for Architecture Tulsa, OKB$25,000paidGENERAL202423209349107017
2022Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FLB$1,000,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022Sponsors for Educational Opportunity New York, NYB$700,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022Gilcrease Museum Tulsa, OKU$200,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OKU$200,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022Tulsa Public Schools Tulsa, OKU$50,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022Tulsa Symphony Orchestra Tulsa, OKB$50,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2022Tulsa Foundation for Architecture Tulsa, OKB$25,000paidGENERAL202343199349107464
2021Raymond F Kravis Center for the Performing Arts West Palm Beach, FLB$1,000,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021Sponsors for Educational Opportunity New York, NYB$700,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OKU$200,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021Gilcrease Museum Tulsa, OKU$200,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021Tulsa Public Schools Tulsa, OKU$50,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021Tulsa Symphony Orchestra Tulsa, OKB$50,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107
2021Tulsa Foundation for Architecture Tulsa, OKB$25,000paidGENERAL202322589349101107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543179349102989
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423209349107017
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349107464
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202322589349101107

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731393621.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.