Grants paid by The Albert and Hete Barthelmes Foundation Inc
EIN 73-1423086 · Tulsa, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Albert and Hete Barthelmes Foundation Inc of Tulsa, OK (EIN 73-1423086) reported 41 grants paid totaling $1,741,601 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,741,601
41 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $387,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $420,250 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $457,351 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $476,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Albert and Hete Barthelmes Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tulsa Arts Management Consortium Inc 20-8068414 | C | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $1,005,000 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Youth Symphony Association Inc 23-7431002 | D | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $123,000 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Botanic Garden | U | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Red Dirt Relief Fund 45-4392496 | B | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| Tulsa Symphony Orchestra 20-3798077 | B | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Ballet Theatre Inc 73-0667485 | C | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $80,000 | 2023 |
| Tulsa Opera 73-0643311 | B | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $66,851 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma Arts Institute 73-1021165 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Clarehouse Inc 73-1603851 | B | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Philbrook Museum of Art 73-0579279 | C | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $38,500 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Performing Arts Center Trust 23-7296813 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| German American Society Arts Association 73-1116663 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Friends of Oklahoma Arts Council 92-1347739 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The University of Tulsa | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Church Studios 81-5331367 | D | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Iron Gate 20-3164551 | B | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $750 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Tulsa Arts Management Consortium Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Tulsa Youth Symphony Association Inc Tulsa, OK | D | $64,500 | paid | SEED MONEY TO ESTABLISH FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND TRAVEL | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Tulsa Botanic Garden Tulsa, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Tulsa Opera Tulsa, OK | B | $27,000 | paid | TULSA YOUTH OPERA PRODUCTION OF THE HOBBIT | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Tulsa Symphony Orchestra Tulsa, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | 2024 OPENING NIGHT SUPPORT | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Philbrook Museum of Art Tulsa, OK | C | $20,000 | paid | 2024 WINE EXPERIENCE & MUSIC ON EXHIBIT | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma Arts Institute Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | OSAI 2024 | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Friends of Oklahoma Arts Council Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Clarehouse Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349102558 |
| 2024 | Church Studios Tulsa, OK | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533169349102558 |
| 2023 | The Tulsa Arts Management Consortium Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Red Dirt Relief Fund Tulsa, OK | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Botanic Garden Tulsa, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Symphony Orchestra Tulsa, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Ballet Theatre Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $25,000 | paid | 2023 CRITICAL SUPPORT FUND | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Youth Symphony Association Inc Tulsa, OK | D | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Philbrook Museum of Art Tulsa, OK | C | $11,000 | paid | CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma Arts Institute Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | OSAI SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOOL OF MUSIC MATCHING CHALLENGE GRANT FOR SOMA | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Clarehouse Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Opera Tulsa, OK | B | $4,851 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2023 | Iron Gate Tulsa, OK | B | $500 | paid | 90 KIDS PACKS | 202443189349101609 |
| 2022 | The Tulsa Arts Management Consortium Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Tulsa Opera Tulsa, OK | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Tulsa Botanic Garden Tulsa, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Red Dirt Relief Fund Tulsa, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Tulsa Ballet Theatre Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $25,000 | paid | 2022 CRITICAL SUPPORT FUND | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Tulsa Youth Symphony Association Inc Tulsa, OK | D | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Oklahoma Arts Institute Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | OSAI SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Clarehouse Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Philbrook Museum of Art Tulsa, OK | C | $7,500 | paid | CREATIVE OPPORTUNITIES FUND | 202313179349102071 |
| 2022 | Iron Gate Tulsa, OK | B | $250 | paid | 90 KIDS PACKS | 202313179349102071 |
| 2020 | The Tulsa Arts Management Consortium Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $230,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS, SUPPORT FOR TLCC 2020 | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Ballet Theatre Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Symphony Orchestra Inc Tulsa, OK | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT SUPPORT | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Botanic Garden Tulsa, OK | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Performing Arts Center Trust Tulsa, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Youth Symphony Association Inc Tulsa, OK | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | German American Society Arts Association Tulsa, OK | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Clarehouse Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Arts Institute Oklahoma City, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349105280 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349102558 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349101609 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349102071 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349105280 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731423086.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.