funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Safe States Alliance

EIN 73-1455152 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A20

Safe States Alliance of Atlanta, GA (EIN 73-1455152) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,357,517 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,357,517

33 grants

Recipients

25

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$8,078
20218$643,435
202210$404,327
20238$202,052
20246$99,625

Top recipients

The 25 recipients receiving the most from Safe States Alliance, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Education Development Center 04-2241718BWaltham, MA2$529,3022022
American Foundation for Suicide Pre 13-3393329CNew York, NY1$207,4112021
Connecticut Children's Medical Cent 06-0646755CHartford, CT3$46,4992022
Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre 56-2251250DGreensboro, NC2$45,0002022
Center for Safe AlaskansUAnchorage, AK2$44,8332022
Texas A&m Transportation InstituteUCollege Station, TX2$43,0392022
University of Texas Health 74-1587488DDallas, TX2$34,7542023
Society for Public Health EducationUWashington, DC1$30,0002023
Hamilton County Public Health 32-0498310DCincinnati, OH1$30,0002023
Florida State Alliance of Ymcas 45-3806647BSt Petersburg, FL1$30,0002023
No More UnderUTukwila, WA1$29,8802023
Aware Inc 92-0064944BJuneau, AK2$25,0002023
Michigan Organization for Adolescen 38-3380737DEast Lansing, MI1$25,0002022
Lines for Life 93-0725294BPortland, OR1$25,0002021
Family Resource Action CenterUDenver, CO1$25,0002022
Portland Opportunities Indstrializa 93-0593858CPortland, OR1$24,9982023
Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Cent 73-0618672CArdmore, OK1$24,9952021
National Carbon Monoxide Awareness 47-4500595DEast Lansing, MI1$20,0002022
No More UnderU1$19,9592024
Spokane Regional Domestic ViolencecU1$19,7352024
University of Hawai'iU1$19,6512024
Louis D Brown Peace InstituteU1$19,4412024
Washington Department of HealthUOlympia, WA1$17,1812023
Center for Applied Science & TechnoU1$15,4772024
Washington Department of HealthU1$5,3622024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Safe States Alliance
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024No More UnderU$19,959paid202511819349300311
2024Spokane Regional Domestic ViolencecU$19,735paid202511819349300311
2024University of Hawai'iU$19,651paid202511819349300311
2024Louis D Brown Peace InstituteU$19,441paid202511819349300311
2024Center for Applied Science & TechnoU$15,477paid202511819349300311
2024Washington Department of HealthU$5,362paid202511819349300311
2023Florida State Alliance of Ymcas St Petersburg, FLB$30,000paid202431049349300208
2023Society for Public Health Education Washington, DCU$30,000paid202431049349300208
2023Hamilton County Public Health Cincinnati, OHD$30,000paid202431049349300208
2023No More Under Tukwila, WAU$29,880paid202431049349300208
2023Portland Opportunities Indstrializa Portland, ORC$24,998paid202431049349300208
2023University of Texas Health Dallas, TXD$21,498paid202431049349300208
2023Aware Inc Juneau, AKB$18,495paid202431049349300208
2023Washington Department of Health Olympia, WAU$17,181paid202431049349300208
2022Education Development Center Waltham, MAB$233,548paid202341169349300439
2022Center for Safe Alaskans Anchorage, AKU$28,644paid202341169349300439
2022Family Resource Action Center Denver, COU$25,000paid202341169349300439
2022Michigan Organization for Adolescen East Lansing, MID$25,000paid202341169349300439
2022Texas A&m Transportation Institute College Station, TXU$20,875paid202341169349300439
2022National Carbon Monoxide Awareness East Lansing, MID$20,000paid202341169349300439
2022Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre Greensboro, NCD$20,000paid202341169349300439
2022University of Texas Health Dallas, TXD$13,256paid202341169349300439
2022Connecticut Children's Medical Cent Hartford, CTC$11,499paid202341169349300439
2022Aware Inc Juneau, AKB$6,505paid202341169349300439
2021Education Development Center Waltham, MAB$295,754paid202230749349300423
2021American Foundation for Suicide Pre New York, NYC$207,411paid202230749349300423
2021Connecticut Children's Medical Cent Hartford, CTC$26,922paid202230749349300423
2021Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre Greensboro, NCD$25,000paid202230749349300423
2021Lines for Life Portland, ORB$25,000paid202230749349300423
2021Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Cent Ardmore, OKC$24,995paid202230749349300423
2021Texas A&m Transportation Institute College Station, TXU$22,164paid202230749349300423
2021Center for Safe Alaskans Anchorage, AKU$16,189paid202230749349300423
2020Connecticut Childrens Medical Cente Hartford, CTC$8,078paidDRIVER BEHAVIOUR CHA202110299349300706

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202511819349300311
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202431049349300208
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.0202341169349300439
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.0202230749349300423
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.0202110299349300706

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731455152.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.