Grants paid by Safe States Alliance
EIN 73-1455152 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A20
Safe States Alliance of Atlanta, GA (EIN 73-1455152) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,357,517 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,357,517
33 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $8,078 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $643,435 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $404,327 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $202,052 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $99,625 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Safe States Alliance, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Development Center 04-2241718 | B | Waltham, MA | 2 | $529,302 | 2022 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Pre 13-3393329 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $207,411 | 2021 |
| Connecticut Children's Medical Cent 06-0646755 | C | Hartford, CT | 3 | $46,499 | 2022 |
| Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre 56-2251250 | D | Greensboro, NC | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Center for Safe Alaskans | U | Anchorage, AK | 2 | $44,833 | 2022 |
| Texas A&m Transportation Institute | U | College Station, TX | 2 | $43,039 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Health 74-1587488 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $34,754 | 2023 |
| Society for Public Health Education | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Hamilton County Public Health 32-0498310 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Florida State Alliance of Ymcas 45-3806647 | B | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| No More Under | U | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $29,880 | 2023 |
| Aware Inc 92-0064944 | B | Juneau, AK | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Michigan Organization for Adolescen 38-3380737 | D | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Lines for Life 93-0725294 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Family Resource Action Center | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Portland Opportunities Indstrializa 93-0593858 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $24,998 | 2023 |
| Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Cent 73-0618672 | C | Ardmore, OK | 1 | $24,995 | 2021 |
| National Carbon Monoxide Awareness 47-4500595 | D | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| No More Under | U | 1 | $19,959 | 2024 | |
| Spokane Regional Domestic Violencec | U | 1 | $19,735 | 2024 | |
| University of Hawai'i | U | 1 | $19,651 | 2024 | |
| Louis D Brown Peace Institute | U | 1 | $19,441 | 2024 | |
| Washington Department of Health | U | Olympia, WA | 1 | $17,181 | 2023 |
| Center for Applied Science & Techno | U | 1 | $15,477 | 2024 | |
| Washington Department of Health | U | 1 | $5,362 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | No More Under | U | $19,959 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2024 | Spokane Regional Domestic Violencec | U | $19,735 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2024 | University of Hawai'i | U | $19,651 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2024 | Louis D Brown Peace Institute | U | $19,441 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2024 | Center for Applied Science & Techno | U | $15,477 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2024 | Washington Department of Health | U | $5,362 | paid | 202511819349300311 | |
| 2023 | Florida State Alliance of Ymcas St Petersburg, FL | B | $30,000 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | Society for Public Health Education Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | Hamilton County Public Health Cincinnati, OH | D | $30,000 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | No More Under Tukwila, WA | U | $29,880 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | Portland Opportunities Indstrializa Portland, OR | C | $24,998 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | University of Texas Health Dallas, TX | D | $21,498 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | Aware Inc Juneau, AK | B | $18,495 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2023 | Washington Department of Health Olympia, WA | U | $17,181 | paid | 202431049349300208 | |
| 2022 | Education Development Center Waltham, MA | B | $233,548 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Center for Safe Alaskans Anchorage, AK | U | $28,644 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Family Resource Action Center Denver, CO | U | $25,000 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Michigan Organization for Adolescen East Lansing, MI | D | $25,000 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Texas A&m Transportation Institute College Station, TX | U | $20,875 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | National Carbon Monoxide Awareness East Lansing, MI | D | $20,000 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre Greensboro, NC | D | $20,000 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | University of Texas Health Dallas, TX | D | $13,256 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Connecticut Children's Medical Cent Hartford, CT | C | $11,499 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2022 | Aware Inc Juneau, AK | B | $6,505 | paid | 202341169349300439 | |
| 2021 | Education Development Center Waltham, MA | B | $295,754 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | American Foundation for Suicide Pre New York, NY | C | $207,411 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Connecticut Children's Medical Cent Hartford, CT | C | $26,922 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Action Greensboro DBA Downtwon Gre Greensboro, NC | D | $25,000 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Lines for Life Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Lighthouse Behavioral Wellness Cent Ardmore, OK | C | $24,995 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Texas A&m Transportation Institute College Station, TX | U | $22,164 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2021 | Center for Safe Alaskans Anchorage, AK | U | $16,189 | paid | 202230749349300423 | |
| 2020 | Connecticut Childrens Medical Cente Hartford, CT | C | $8,078 | paid | DRIVER BEHAVIOUR CHA | 202110299349300706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511819349300311 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431049349300208 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341169349300439 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230749349300423 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110299349300706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731455152.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.