Grants paid by Irene M and Julian J Rothbaum Foundation
EIN 73-1463214 · Tulsa, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22J
Irene M and Julian J Rothbaum Foundation of Tulsa, OK (EIN 73-1463214) reported 33 grants paid totaling $79,981 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$79,981
33 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $9,251 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $7,252 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $9,429 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $8,832 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $10,892 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $11,559 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $11,148 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $11,618 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Irene M and Julian J Rothbaum Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlebury College 03-0179298 | B | Middlebury, VT | 7 | $17,000 | 2025 |
| University School | U | Tulsa, OK | 6 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| Temple Israel 73-0587211 | C | Tulsa, OK | 6 | $13,350 | 2023 |
| Booker T Washington School | U | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $9,148 | 2025 |
| Holland Hall School 73-0527459 | D | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| The Pencil Box 46-1149635 | C | Tulsa, OK | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Trinity Episcopal Church | U | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $3,059 | 2023 |
| Congregation B'nai Emunah 73-1427041 | C | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $2,626 | 2019 |
| Habitat for Humanity 73-1325063 | C | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Iron Gate 20-3164551 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $929 | 2020 |
| American Journalism Project | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $618 | 2025 |
| Southern Hills Country Club 73-0475850 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $251 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Booker T Washington School Tulsa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611279349101231 |
| 2025 | Holland Hall School Tulsa, OK | D | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611279349101231 |
| 2025 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611279349101231 |
| 2025 | American Journalism Project Tulsa, OK | U | $618 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611279349101231 |
| 2024 | Booker T Washington School Tulsa, OK | U | $4,148 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500839349100710 |
| 2024 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500839349100710 |
| 2024 | Holland Hall School Tulsa, OK | D | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202500839349100710 |
| 2023 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411159349100806 |
| 2023 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $3,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202411159349100806 |
| 2023 | Trinity Episcopal Church Tulsa, OK | U | $1,559 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202411159349100806 |
| 2023 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411159349100806 |
| 2023 | The Pencil Box Tulsa, OK | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202411159349100806 |
| 2022 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202330889349100703 |
| 2022 | The Pencil Box Tulsa, OK | C | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202330889349100703 |
| 2022 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202330889349100703 |
| 2022 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $1,392 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202330889349100703 |
| 2021 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202240809349100009 |
| 2021 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202240809349100009 |
| 2021 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $2,832 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202240809349100009 |
| 2020 | The Pencil Box Tulsa, OK | C | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121049349100212 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Tulsa, OK | C | $2,500 | paid | AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR ALL | 202121049349100212 |
| 2020 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $2,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202121049349100212 |
| 2020 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121049349100212 |
| 2020 | Iron Gate Tulsa, OK | B | $929 | paid | FEEDING TULSA'S HUNGRY | 202121049349100212 |
| 2019 | Congregation B'nai Emunah Tulsa, OK | C | $2,626 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202001129349100905 |
| 2019 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $2,626 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202001129349100905 |
| 2019 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001129349100905 |
| 2019 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202001129349100905 |
| 2018 | University School Tulsa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910589349100401 |
| 2018 | Trinity Episcopal Church Tulsa, OK | U | $1,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201910589349100401 |
| 2018 | Temple Israel Tulsa, OK | C | $1,500 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 201910589349100401 |
| 2018 | Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201910589349100401 |
| 2018 | Southern Hills Country Club Tulsa, OK | B | $251 | paid | OTHER | 201910589349100401 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611279349101231 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202500839349100710 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411159349100806 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202330889349100703 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240809349100009 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121049349100212 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001129349100905 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910589349100401 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731463214.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.