Grants paid by The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation
EIN 73-1545793 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation of TX (EIN 73-1545793) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,105,773 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,105,773
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $54,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $11,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $1,008,500 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $31,773 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Medical School | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Austin 45-5060470 | C | Austin, TX | 2 | $81,773 | 2023 |
| National Wasp Museum 56-2326843 | D | Sweetwater, TX | 2 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Riverbend Church | U | Austin, TX | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Austin Community Foundation 74-1934031 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Central Texas Food Bank 74-2217350 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Fair Haven Food Pantry | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| United Service Organizations | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| National Vietnam War Museum 75-2818568 | C | Weatherford, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | University of Texas Austin Austin, TX | C | $29,273 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202421379349100232 |
| 2023 | Riverbend Church Austin, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202421379349100232 |
| 2022 | Dell Medical School Austin, TX | U | $1,000,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322799349100012 |
| 2022 | Austin Community Foundation Austin, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322799349100012 |
| 2022 | Riverbend Church Austin, TX | U | $3,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202322799349100012 |
| 2021 | National Wasp Museum Sweetwater, TX | D | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211159349101546 |
| 2021 | Central Texas Food Bank Austin, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211159349101546 |
| 2021 | National Vietnam War Museum Weatherford, TX | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211159349101546 |
| 2021 | United Service Organizations Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211159349101546 |
| 2021 | Fair Haven Food Pantry Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202211159349101546 |
| 2020 | University of Texas Austin Austin, TX | C | $52,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202140959349100329 |
| 2020 | National Wasp Museum Sweetwater, TX | D | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202140959349100329 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202140959349100329 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421379349100232 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322799349100012 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211159349101546 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202140959349100329 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731545793.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.