funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation

EIN 73-1545793 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation of TX (EIN 73-1545793) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,105,773 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,105,773

13 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$54,500
20215$11,000
20223$1,008,500
20232$31,773

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dell Medical SchoolUAustin, TX1$1,000,0002022
University of Texas Austin 45-5060470CAustin, TX2$81,7732023
National Wasp Museum 56-2326843DSweetwater, TX2$7,0002021
Riverbend ChurchUAustin, TX2$6,0002023
Austin Community Foundation 74-1934031BAustin, TX1$5,0002022
Central Texas Food Bank 74-2217350BAustin, TX1$2,0002021
Fair Haven Food PantryUHouston, TX1$1,0002021
United Service OrganizationsUWashington, DC1$1,0002021
Mayo ClinicUScottsdale, AZ1$1,0002020
National Vietnam War Museum 75-2818568CWeatherford, TX1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bob and Aubyn Howe Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023University of Texas Austin Austin, TXC$29,273paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202421379349100232
2023Riverbend Church Austin, TXU$2,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202421379349100232
2022Dell Medical School Austin, TXU$1,000,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202322799349100012
2022Austin Community Foundation Austin, TXB$5,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202322799349100012
2022Riverbend Church Austin, TXU$3,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202322799349100012
2021National Wasp Museum Sweetwater, TXD$6,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202211159349101546
2021Central Texas Food Bank Austin, TXB$2,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202211159349101546
2021National Vietnam War Museum Weatherford, TXC$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202211159349101546
2021United Service Organizations Washington, DCU$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202211159349101546
2021Fair Haven Food Pantry Houston, TXU$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202211159349101546
2020University of Texas Austin Austin, TXC$52,500paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202140959349100329
2020National Wasp Museum Sweetwater, TXD$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202140959349100329
2020Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, AZU$1,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202140959349100329

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421379349100232
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322799349100012
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211159349101546
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202140959349100329

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731545793.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.