Grants paid by The George L & Mary B Stidham Foundation
EIN 73-1571108 · OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The George L & Mary B Stidham Foundation of OK (EIN 73-1571108) reported 12 grants paid totaling $27,250 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$27,250
12 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $8,500 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $4,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $8,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The George L & Mary B Stidham Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Checotah First United Methodist Church | U | Checotah, OK | 4 | $13,500 | 2023 |
| Checotah Public Schools | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $6,000 | 2019 |
| University of Oklahoma Foundation 73-6091755 | B | Norman, OK | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Freedom House 73-1616350 | C | Checotah, OK | 1 | $750 | 2023 |
| Friends of Jim Lucas Library | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Heartland Heritage Museum | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Checotah Lions Club | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Checotah First United Methodist Mission | U | Checotah, OK | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | University of Oklahoma Foundation Norman, OK | B | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | University of Oklahoma Ath Foundation Norman, OK | C | $2,500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Freedom House Checotah, OK | C | $750 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Checotah First United Methodist Church Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Checotah Lions Club Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Checotah First United Methodist Mission Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC DONATIONS | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Friends of Jim Lucas Library Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2023 | Heartland Heritage Museum Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | PUBLIC SERVICES | 202441789349101414 |
| 2022 | Checotah First United Methodist Church Checotah, OK | U | $500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202331249349101763 |
| 2021 | Checotah First United Methodist Church Checotah, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202231229349100418 |
| 2020 | Checotah First United Methodist Church Checotah, OK | U | $8,500 | paid | OPERATING FUND | 202111319349102166 |
| 2019 | Checotah Public Schools Checotah, OK | U | $6,000 | paid | Operating Fund | 202041399349100539 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202441789349101414 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331249349101763 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231229349100418 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111319349102166 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041399349100539 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731571108.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.