funder-graph

FundersWV

Grants paid by Kanawha Valley Collective Inc

EIN 73-1629065 · Charleston, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Kanawha Valley Collective Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 73-1629065) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,624,245 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,624,245

27 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$60,500
20214$60,500
20238$1,503,245
20246$0
20255$0

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kanawha Valley Collective Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Union Mission Ministries Inc 55-6000896ACharleston, WV1$612,5002023
Huntington City Mission 55-0356991AHuntington, WV1$362,5002023
Clarksburg Missions Inc 23-7177860AClarksburg, WV1$362,5002023
Union Rescue Mission Inc 55-0392773AFairmont, WV1$112,5002023
Daymark Inc 55-0560842ACharleston, WV5$45,3752025
YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc 55-0357058ACharleston, WV4$45,3752024
Covenant House 31-1015583ACharleston, WV4$30,2502025
Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center 55-0633523ACharleston, WV2$30,2502021
BreamUCharleston, WV3$15,1252025
Religious Coalition for Community Renewal 55-0670839ACharleston, WV3$7,8702025
United Way of Central Wv 55-0402755ACharleston, WV2$02025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kanawha Valley Collective Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WVA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK.202641359349310659
2025United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WVA$0 + $88,213 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION AND FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK202641359349310659
2025Bream Charleston, WVU$0 + $60,245 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION AND FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK.202641359349310659
2025Daymark Inc Charleston, WVA$0 + $30,725 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202641359349310659
2025Covenant House Charleston, WVA$0 + $25,000 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK202641359349310659
2024YWCA Charleston Charleston, WVA$0 + $15,125 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202501329349304670
2024United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WVA$0 + $82,825 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION202501329349304670
2024Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WVA$0 + $26,085 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL GRANTS PASSED THROUGH FROM WV.202501329349304670
2024Covenant House Charleston, WVA$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION202501329349304670
2024Daymark Inc Charleston, WVA$0 + $15,125 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202501329349304670
2024Bream Charleston, WVU$0 + $130,635 non-cashpaidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202501329349304670
2023Union Mission Ministries Inc Charleston, WVA$612,500paidPASS THROUGH GRANT FRUNDS FROM WVDHHR.202411369349314566
2023Huntington City Mission Huntington, WVA$362,500paidPASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR202411369349314566
2023Clarksburg Missions Inc Clarksburg, WVA$362,500paidPASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR202411369349314566
2023Union Rescue Mission Inc Fairmont, WVA$112,500paidPASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR202411369349314566
2023Daymark Inc Charleston, WVA$15,125paidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202411369349314566
2023YWCA Charleston Charleston, WVA$15,125paidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202411369349314566
2023Bream Charleston, WVU$15,125paidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION.202411369349314566
2023Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WVA$7,870paidPASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL GRANTS PASSED THROUGH FROM WV.202411369349314566
2021YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202211369349304636
2021Covenant House Charleston, WVA$15,125paidUTILITY ASSISTANCE FOR COVENANT HOUSE'S DROP IN CENTER.202211369349304636
2021Daymark Inc Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202211369349304636
2021Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202211369349304636
2020Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202100969349301760
2020YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202100969349301760
2020Covenant House Charleston, WVA$15,125paidUTILITY ASSISTANCE FOR COVENANT HOUSE'S DROP IN CENTER.202100969349301760
2020Daymark Inc Charleston, WVA$15,125paidSALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS.202100969349301760

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202641359349310659
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501329349304670
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202411369349314566
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202211369349304636
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202100969349301760

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731629065.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.