Grants paid by Kanawha Valley Collective Inc
EIN 73-1629065 · Charleston, WV · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Kanawha Valley Collective Inc of Charleston, WV (EIN 73-1629065) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,624,245 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,624,245
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $60,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $60,500 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,503,245 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kanawha Valley Collective Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Mission Ministries Inc 55-6000896 | A | Charleston, WV | 1 | $612,500 | 2023 |
| Huntington City Mission 55-0356991 | A | Huntington, WV | 1 | $362,500 | 2023 |
| Clarksburg Missions Inc 23-7177860 | A | Clarksburg, WV | 1 | $362,500 | 2023 |
| Union Rescue Mission Inc 55-0392773 | A | Fairmont, WV | 1 | $112,500 | 2023 |
| Daymark Inc 55-0560842 | A | Charleston, WV | 5 | $45,375 | 2025 |
| YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc 55-0357058 | A | Charleston, WV | 4 | $45,375 | 2024 |
| Covenant House 31-1015583 | A | Charleston, WV | 4 | $30,250 | 2025 |
| Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center 55-0633523 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $30,250 | 2021 |
| Bream | U | Charleston, WV | 3 | $15,125 | 2025 |
| Religious Coalition for Community Renewal 55-0670839 | A | Charleston, WV | 3 | $7,870 | 2025 |
| United Way of Central Wv 55-0402755 | A | Charleston, WV | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK. | 202641359349310659 |
| 2025 | United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $88,213 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION AND FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK | 202641359349310659 |
| 2025 | Bream Charleston, WV | U | $0 + $60,245 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION AND FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK. | 202641359349310659 |
| 2025 | Daymark Inc Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $30,725 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202641359349310659 |
| 2025 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK | 202641359349310659 |
| 2024 | YWCA Charleston Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $15,125 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202501329349304670 |
| 2024 | United Way of Central Wv Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $82,825 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION | 202501329349304670 |
| 2024 | Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $26,085 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL GRANTS PASSED THROUGH FROM WV. | 202501329349304670 |
| 2024 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION | 202501329349304670 |
| 2024 | Daymark Inc Charleston, WV | A | $0 + $15,125 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202501329349304670 |
| 2024 | Bream Charleston, WV | U | $0 + $130,635 non-cash | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202501329349304670 |
| 2023 | Union Mission Ministries Inc Charleston, WV | A | $612,500 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT FRUNDS FROM WVDHHR. | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Huntington City Mission Huntington, WV | A | $362,500 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Clarksburg Missions Inc Clarksburg, WV | A | $362,500 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Union Rescue Mission Inc Fairmont, WV | A | $112,500 | paid | PASS THROUGH GRANT FUNDS FROM WVDHHR | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Daymark Inc Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | YWCA Charleston Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Bream Charleston, WV | U | $15,125 | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM THE GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION. | 202411369349314566 |
| 2023 | Religious Coalition for Community Renewal Charleston, WV | A | $7,870 | paid | PASS THROUGH FUNDS FROM FEDERAL GRANTS PASSED THROUGH FROM WV. | 202411369349314566 |
| 2021 | YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202211369349304636 |
| 2021 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | UTILITY ASSISTANCE FOR COVENANT HOUSE'S DROP IN CENTER. | 202211369349304636 |
| 2021 | Daymark Inc Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202211369349304636 |
| 2021 | Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202211369349304636 |
| 2020 | Roark-Sullivan Lifeway Center Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202100969349301760 |
| 2020 | YMCA of the Kanawha Valley Inc Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202100969349301760 |
| 2020 | Covenant House Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | UTILITY ASSISTANCE FOR COVENANT HOUSE'S DROP IN CENTER. | 202100969349301760 |
| 2020 | Daymark Inc Charleston, WV | A | $15,125 | paid | SALARIES FOR CENTRALIZED POINT OF ENTRY AND HOUSING STABILIZATION PROGRAMS. | 202100969349301760 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641359349310659 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501329349304670 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349314566 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211369349304636 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202100969349301760 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/731629065.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.