Grants paid by Firstmark Credit Union
EIN 74-0879805 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990, Schedule I
Firstmark Credit Union of San Antonio, TX (EIN 74-0879805) reported 17 grants paid totaling $451,902 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$451,902
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $148,899 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $178,386 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $86,985 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $37,632 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Firstmark Credit Union, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstmark Credit Union Foundation 84-2953607 | A | San Antonio, TX | 5 | $289,657 | 2024 |
| San Antonio Area Foundation 74-6065414 | A | San Antonio, TX | 3 | $55,079 | 2023 |
| North East Education Foundation 74-2410944 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $18,405 | 2020 |
| San Antonio Isd 74-6002167 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $16,761 | 2020 |
| San Antonio Chamber 74-0678900 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $15,500 | 2020 |
| Judson Faa Alumni 26-0133852 | A | Converse, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Northside Education Foundation 74-2591569 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Christus Santa Rosa Foundation 74-2723391 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Judson Isd Education Foundation 74-2899173 | A | Live Oak, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| San Antonio Business Journal 58-3089188 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Hospital of San Antonio 74-1224362 | A | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Firstmark Credit Union Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $37,632 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202533109349302253 |
| 2023 | Firstmark Credit Union Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $50,981 | paid | ADMIN. EXPENSES | 202433119349302053 |
| 2023 | San Antonio Area Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $20,004 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433119349302053 |
| 2023 | Christus Santa Rosa Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202433119349302053 |
| 2023 | San Antonio Business Journal Dallas, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202433119349302053 |
| 2022 | Firstmark Credit Union Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | DONATIONS | 202313199349311211 |
| 2022 | San Antonio Area Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202313199349311211 |
| 2022 | Firstmark Credit Union Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $8,386 | paid | ADMIN. EXPENSES | 202313199349311211 |
| 2020 | Firstmark Credit Union Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $42,658 | paid | DONATIONS | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | North East Education Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $18,405 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | San Antonio Isd San Antonio, TX | A | $16,761 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | San Antonio Chamber San Antonio, TX | A | $15,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | San Antonio Area Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $15,075 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | Judson Faa Alumni Converse, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | Judson Isd Education Foundation Live Oak, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | Northside Education Foundation San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202133199349309308 |
| 2020 | Childrens Hospital of San Antonio San Antonio, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | DONATIONS | 202133199349309308 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533109349302253 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433119349302053 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349311211 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133199349309308 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/740879805.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.