Grants paid by Houston Academy of Medicine
EIN 74-1277657 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B700
Houston Academy of Medicine of Houston, TX (EIN 74-1277657) reported 9 grants paid totaling $966,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$966,500
9 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $206,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $160,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Houston Academy of Medicine, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jp Mcgovern Museum Healthmed 74-6106357 | A | Houston, TX | 6 | $900,000 | 2024 |
| Tma Special Funds Foundation 74-2749879 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Diversemedicine Inc 45-3059585 | A | Carrollton, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tma Foundation 74-6073346 | A | Austin, TX | 1 | $6,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | John P Mcgovern Museum of Health & Medical Science Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General support | 202533169349309718 |
| 2024 | Diversemedicine Inc Carrollton, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202533169349309718 |
| 2023 | John P Mcgovern Museum of Health & Medical Science Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General support | 202433189349307578 |
| 2022 | John P Mcgovern Museum of Health & Medical Science Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General support | 202303129349304825 |
| 2022 | Tma Special Funds Foundation Austin, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General support | 202303129349304825 |
| 2022 | Tma Foundation Austin, TX | A | $6,500 | paid | General support | 202303129349304825 |
| 2021 | John P Mcgovern Museum of Health & Medical Science Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General Support | 202222859349301422 |
| 2020 | Jp Mcgovern Museum Healthmed Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General Support | 202103019349302410 |
| 2018 | Jp Mcgovern Museum Healthmed Houston, TX | A | $150,000 | paid | General Support | 201923039349302407 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533169349309718 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349307578 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303129349304825 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222859349301422 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103019349302410 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923039349302407 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/741277657.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.