funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Clayton Foundation for Research

EIN 74-1541767 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H990

Clayton Foundation for Research of Houston, TX (EIN 74-1541767) reported 6 grants paid totaling $155,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$155,000

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$20,000
20222$25,000
20231$100,000
20241$10,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Clayton Foundation for Research, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center 74-6001118AHouston, TX1$100,0002023
Georgetown University 53-0196603AWashington DC, DC2$25,0002024
Lsu Alumni Association 72-6027430ABaton Rouge, LA1$10,0002020
University of Detroit Mercy 38-1360586ADetroit, MI1$10,0002020
National Ms Society 13-5661935ANew York, NY1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Clayton Foundation for Research
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Georgetown University Washington, DCA$10,000paidGen Purpose202523219349307322
2023The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TXA$100,000paidGen Purpose202443199349310679
2022Georgetown University Washington DC, DCA$15,000paidGen Purpose202303199349308125
2022National Ms Society New York, NYA$10,000paidGen Purpose202303199349308125
2020University of Detroit Mercy Detroit, MIA$10,000paidGen Purpose202123199349321002
2020Lsu Alumni Association Baton Rouge, LAA$10,000paidGen Purpose202123199349321002

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349307322
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443199349310679
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349308125
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123199349321002

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/741541767.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.