Grants paid by Donald E Mcmahon Foundation
EIN 74-2077762 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I
Donald E Mcmahon Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 74-2077762) reported 29 grants paid totaling $592,605 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$592,605
29 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $161,045 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $95,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $26,345 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $51,504 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $65,281 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $53,074 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $53,910 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $85,946 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Donald E Mcmahon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor College of Medicine 74-1613878 | A | Houston, TX | 6 | $167,404 | 2025 |
| Houston Livestock Show & Rode 74-1142851 | A | Houston, TX | 6 | $87,645 | 2025 |
| Texas Childrens Hospital 74-1100555 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $68,000 | 2024 |
| Bryan Museum | U | Galveston, TX | 1 | $52,500 | 2019 |
| Faulk Foundation 26-1627245 | A | Houston, TX | 2 | $50,500 | 2025 |
| Houston Police Foundation 20-1209272 | C | Houston, TX | 2 | $35,000 | 2019 |
| Bryan Museum 76-0470234 | A | Galveston, TX | 2 | $31,550 | 2023 |
| National Philanthropic Trust 23-7825575 | C | Jenkintown, PA | 1 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Bryan Muesum | U | Galveston, TX | 1 | $19,000 | 2018 |
| Houston Spca 74-1287171 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army 84-2290549 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Arab American Educational Fou 76-0202657 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Citizens for Animal Protectio 23-7296260 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $6,500 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $6,006 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Faulk Foundation Houston, TX | A | $35,000 | paid | 202640919349300629 | |
| 2025 | Houston Spca Houston, TX | A | $16,500 | paid | 202640919349300629 | |
| 2025 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | 202640919349300629 | |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Houston, TX | D | $11,000 | paid | 202640919349300629 | |
| 2025 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $8,446 | paid | 202640919349300629 | |
| 2024 | National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | C | $31,000 | paid | 202530989349301593 | |
| 2024 | Texas Childrens Hospital Houston, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | 202530989349301593 | |
| 2024 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $7,910 | paid | 202530989349301593 | |
| 2023 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $19,074 | paid | 202401029349301755 | |
| 2023 | Texas Childrens Hospital Houston, TX | A | $17,000 | paid | 202401029349301755 | |
| 2023 | Bryan Museum Galveston, TX | A | $17,000 | paid | 202401029349301755 | |
| 2022 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $32,000 | paid | 202300929349300200 | |
| 2022 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $17,781 | paid | 202300929349300200 | |
| 2022 | Faulk Foundation Houston, TX | A | $15,500 | paid | 202300929349300200 | |
| 2021 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $30,454 | paid | 202200889349300845 | |
| 2021 | Bryan Museum Galveston, TX | A | $14,550 | paid | 202200889349300845 | |
| 2021 | Citizens for Animal Protectio Houston, TX | A | $6,500 | paid | 202200889349300845 | |
| 2020 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $16,345 | paid | 202110899349300041 | |
| 2020 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | 202110899349300041 | |
| 2019 | Bryan Museum Galveston, TX | U | $52,500 | paid | 202031069349301673 | |
| 2019 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $18,000 | paid | 202031069349301673 | |
| 2019 | Houston Police Officer Founda Houston, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | 202031069349301673 | |
| 2019 | Arab American Educational Fou Houston, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | 202031069349301673 | |
| 2018 | Baylor College of Medicine Houston, TX | A | $61,950 | paid | 201900969349300215 | |
| 2018 | Texas Childrens Hospital Houston, TX | C | $36,000 | paid | 201900969349300215 | |
| 2018 | Houston Police Foundation Houston, TX | C | $20,000 | paid | 201900969349300215 | |
| 2018 | Bryan Muesum Galveston, TX | U | $19,000 | paid | 201900969349300215 | |
| 2018 | Houston Livestock Show & Rode Houston, TX | A | $18,089 | paid | 201900969349300215 | |
| 2018 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Houston, TX | U | $6,006 | paid | 201900969349300215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640919349300629 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202530989349301593 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401029349301755 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202300929349300200 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200889349300845 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110899349300041 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031069349301673 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900969349300215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742077762.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.