Grants paid by Brazos Higher Education Service Corporation Inc
EIN 74-2129255 · Waco, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Brazos Higher Education Service Corporation Inc of Waco, TX (EIN 74-2129255) reported 35 grants paid totaling $989,600 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$989,600
35 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $115,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $131,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $143,500 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $123,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $130,100 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $124,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $100,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $122,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Brazos Higher Education Service Corporation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University 74-1159753 | A | Waco, TX | 5 | $270,000 | 2024 |
| Texas State Technical College 74-1646989 | A | Waco, TX | 8 | $202,500 | 2024 |
| Mclennan Community College Foundation 74-1541260 | A | Waco, TX | 5 | $187,100 | 2024 |
| Baylor University 74-1559753 | A | Waco, TX | 2 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation 74-2581354 | A | Waco, TX | 7 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Baylor University 71-1159753 | A | Waco, TX | 1 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Mclennan Community College Foundation 74-2550278 | A | Waco, TX | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Texas State Technical College Foundation 75-2892470 | A | Waco, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Dr Pepper Free Enterprise Program 74-2497117 | A | Waco, TX | 2 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Reach Therapeutic Riding Center 26-1856333 | A | China Spring, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Junior League of Waco 74-6046993 | A | Waco, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $55,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202610389349300306 |
| 2025 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $35,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202610389349300306 |
| 2025 | Texas State Technical College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202610389349300306 |
| 2025 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | dONATION | 202610389349300306 |
| 2024 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202511339349303571 |
| 2024 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202511339349303571 |
| 2024 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contributions to Endowment | 202511339349303571 |
| 2023 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202410939349300501 |
| 2023 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $40,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202410939349300501 |
| 2023 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $26,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO ENDOWMENT | 202410939349300501 |
| 2023 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | FURTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE OF RECIPIENT | 202410939349300501 |
| 2022 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202340539349301554 |
| 2022 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $40,100 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202340539349301554 |
| 2022 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202340539349301554 |
| 2022 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $15,000 | paid | Further Exempt Purpose of Recipient | 202340539349301554 |
| 2021 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202220409349300312 |
| 2021 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $41,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202220409349300312 |
| 2021 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202220409349300312 |
| 2021 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | Further Exempt Purpose of Recipient | 202220409349300312 |
| 2020 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $70,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202100509349300600 |
| 2020 | Mclennan Community College Foundation Waco, TX | A | $41,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202100509349300600 |
| 2020 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202100509349300600 |
| 2020 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | Further Exempt Purpose of Recipient | 202100509349300600 |
| 2019 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202020319349301407 |
| 2019 | Mclennan Community College Waco, TX | A | $26,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 202020319349301407 |
| 2019 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 202020319349301407 |
| 2019 | Dr Pepper Free Enterprise Program Waco, TX | A | $12,500 | paid | Further Exempt Purpose of Recipient | 202020319349301407 |
| 2019 | Reach Therapeutic Riding Center China Spring, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | See Part IV | 202020319349301407 |
| 2019 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | Further Exempt Purpose of Recipient | 202020319349301407 |
| 2018 | Baylor University Waco, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | Contribution to endowment | 201920709349301007 |
| 2018 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to Endowment | 201920709349301007 |
| 2018 | Dr Pepper Free Enterprise Program Waco, TX | A | $12,500 | paid | Support | 201920709349301007 |
| 2018 | Reach Therapeutic Riding Center China Spring, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | see part IV | 201920709349301007 |
| 2018 | Junior League of Waco Waco, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Support | 201920709349301007 |
| 2018 | Waco Scottish Rite Charitable Foundation Waco, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | Support | 201920709349301007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202610389349300306 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511339349303571 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410939349300501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340539349301554 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202220409349300312 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100509349300600 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020319349301407 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201920709349301007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742129255.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.