Grants paid by Texas A&m Foundation
EIN 74-2245072 · College Sta, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43I
Texas A&m Foundation of College Sta, TX (EIN 74-2245072) reported 34 grants paid totaling $927,181,216 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$927,181,216
34 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $103,205,222 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $105,859,300 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $89,456,914 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $92,377,610 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $104,231,807 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $140,759,836 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $128,243,014 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $163,047,513 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Texas A&m Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&m University 74-6000531 | A | College Station, TX | 34 | $927,181,216 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $103,359,632 | paid | Departmental support | 202601319349304565 |
| 2025 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $42,943,045 | paid | Scholarships & fellowships | 202601319349304565 |
| 2025 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $16,372,296 | paid | Faculty support | 202601319349304565 |
| 2025 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $372,540 | paid | Institutional support | 202601319349304565 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $79,084,020 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202521219349302817 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $37,601,945 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS | 202521219349302817 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $11,108,530 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202521219349302817 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $448,519 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202521219349302817 |
| 2024 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $0 + $6,790,000 non-cash | paid | DEPT SUPPORT-RESEARCH AND EDUCATION | 202521219349302817 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $82,739,198 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202431219349302578 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $44,467,031 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS | 202431219349302578 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $12,626,964 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202431219349302578 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $926,643 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202431219349302578 |
| 2023 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $0 + $17,467,599 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH AND EDUCATION IN AG AND ARTS | 202431219349302578 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $54,170,268 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202301299349302895 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $37,138,680 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS | 202301299349302895 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $12,529,339 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202301299349302895 |
| 2022 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $393,520 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202301299349302895 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $48,834,317 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202211309349305181 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $34,259,122 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS | 202211309349305181 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $8,626,784 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202211309349305181 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $657,387 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202211309349305181 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $50,147,249 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202111309349301131 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $29,680,995 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS | 202111309349301131 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $9,218,663 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202111309349301131 |
| 2020 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $410,007 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202111309349301131 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $67,660,791 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 202001159349300330 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $29,484,754 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & FELLOWSHIPS | 202001159349300330 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $8,055,227 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 202001159349300330 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $658,528 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 202001159349300330 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $68,103,310 | paid | DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT | 201911279349301551 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $26,447,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS | 201911279349301551 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $7,167,564 | paid | FACULTY SUPPORT | 201911279349301551 |
| 2018 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | A | $1,486,492 | paid | INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT | 201911279349301551 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601319349304565 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521219349302817 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431219349302578 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301299349302895 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202211309349305181 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111309349301131 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202001159349300330 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911279349301551 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742245072.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.