funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by San Antonio Public Library Foundation

EIN 74-2283582 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A115

San Antonio Public Library Foundation of San Antonio, TX (EIN 74-2283582) reported 6 grants paid totaling $3,355,121 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,355,121

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$882,195
20211$656,393
20221$384,918
20231$236,726
20241$782,081
20251$412,808

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from San Antonio Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
San Antonio Public Library 74-6002707ASan Antonio, TX6$3,355,1212025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by San Antonio Public Library Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$412,808 + $16,276 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202641119349300629
2024San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$782,081 + $4,280 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202501329349305035
2023San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$236,726 + $101,635 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202421289349302072
2022San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$384,918 + $47,355 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202341149349300539
2021San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$656,393 + $9,640 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202241249349300514
2020San Antonio Public Library San Antonio, TXA$882,195 + $38,758 non-cashpaidINCREASE AWARENESS & USE OF LIBRARY202110829349300736

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641119349300629
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501329349305035
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421289349302072
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341149349300539
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241249349300514
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202110829349300736

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742283582.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.