Grants paid by Lincoln Energy Trust
EIN 74-2325803 · Ruston, LA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lincoln Energy Trust of Ruston, LA (EIN 74-2325803) reported 17 grants paid totaling $39,340 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$39,340
17 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $7,702 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $6,407 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $5,464 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $7,041 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,700 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $7,026 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Lincoln Energy Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Council On Aging 72-0749959 | D | Ruston, LA | 6 | $34,228 | 2025 |
| City of Ruston Utility Dept | U | Ruston, LA | 4 | $2,705 | 2023 |
| Claiborne Electric Cooperative 72-0154371 | B | Homer, LA | 2 | $1,028 | 2025 |
| Centerpoint Energy 35-1950691 | D | Houston, TX | 2 | $671 | 2023 |
| Oneal Gas | U | Choudrant, LA | 1 | $325 | 2020 |
| Alabama Water System 72-1212121 | B | Arcadia, LA | 1 | $258 | 2025 |
| Claiborne Electric | U | Homer, LA | 1 | $125 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $6,391 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202542519349100504 |
| 2025 | Claiborne Electric Cooperative Homer, LA | B | $377 | paid | UTILITIES ASSISTANCE FOR INDIGENT FAMILIES. | 202542519349100504 |
| 2025 | Alabama Water System Arcadia, LA | B | $258 | paid | UTILITIES ASSISTANCE FOR INDIGENT FAMILIES. | 202542519349100504 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $5,700 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202432329349100518 |
| 2023 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $5,775 | paid | PUBLIC CHARITY | 202302739349100205 |
| 2023 | Claiborne Electric Cooperative Homer, LA | B | $651 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202302739349100205 |
| 2023 | Centerpoint Energy Houston, TX | D | $500 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202302739349100205 |
| 2023 | City of Ruston Utility Dept Ruston, LA | U | $115 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202302739349100205 |
| 2022 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $5,038 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202211269349101921 |
| 2022 | Centerpoint Energy Houston, TX | D | $171 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202211269349101921 |
| 2022 | City of Ruston Utility Dept Ruston, LA | U | $130 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202211269349101921 |
| 2022 | Claiborne Electric Homer, LA | U | $125 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202211269349101921 |
| 2021 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $5,515 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202121249349100642 |
| 2021 | City of Ruston Utility Dept Ruston, LA | U | $892 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202121249349100642 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Council On Aging Ruston, LA | D | $5,809 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202011359349100606 |
| 2020 | City of Ruston Utility Dept Ruston, LA | U | $1,568 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202011359349100606 |
| 2020 | Oneal Gas Choudrant, LA | U | $325 | paid | PAY UTILITY BILLS FOR NEEDY INDIVIDUALS | 202011359349100606 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542519349100504 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432329349100518 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302739349100205 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211269349101921 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121249349100642 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011359349100606 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742325803.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.