Grants paid by The George Mason Green and Lois C Green Foundation
EIN 74-2379340 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The George Mason Green and Lois C Green Foundation of Tucson, AZ (EIN 74-2379340) reported 32 grants paid totaling $3,550,852 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,550,852
32 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $622,476 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $954,226 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $595,726 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $711,169 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $667,255 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The George Mason Green and Lois C Green Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388 | B | Tucson, AZ | 5 | $2,065,000 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Southern Arizona 86-0101237 | C | Tucson, AZ | 5 | $590,102 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity 94-2725100 | C | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $180,000 | 2020 |
| United Way of Tucson & Southern Az 86-0098932 | C | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $140,000 | 2024 |
| Tmc Foundation | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc 23-7232227 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $61,500 | 2022 |
| Junior League of Tucson Inc 86-0180629 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Our Family Services 94-2598560 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Arizona Opera | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Casa de Los Ninos 86-0314595 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Sonoran Art Foundation 86-1041970 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Jewish Family & Children's Service (jfcs) | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 |
| Literacy Connects 23-7047508 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Goodwill of Southern Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Pima County Public Library | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Tucson Fire Foundation 27-3155431 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| True Concord Voices & Orchestra 56-2488631 | C | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| University of Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $9,250 | 2018 |
| Pima Library Foundation | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $651,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, ATHLETICS, UNRESTRICTED IMO | 202543169349103269 |
| 2024 | United Way of Tucson & Southern Az Tucson, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | CRADLE TO CAREER | 202543169349103269 |
| 2024 | Literacy Connects Tucson, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED IN MEMORY/HONOR | 202543169349103269 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $1,255 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202543169349103269 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $500,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMP AZPM | 202433179349101428 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $156,169 | paid | YOUTH CAPITAL FUNDS | 202433179349101428 |
| 2023 | Arizona Opera Phoenix, AZ | U | $50,000 | paid | PRODUCTION SUPPORT | 202433179349101428 |
| 2023 | Pima Library Foundation Tucson, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | REBRANDING | 202433179349101428 |
| 2022 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $300,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT GENERAL FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $144,226 | paid | YOUTH CAPITAL FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc Tucson, AZ | B | $61,500 | paid | HEALTH CAPACITY BUILDING FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | Sonoran Art Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $40,000 | paid | CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | Pima County Public Library Tucson, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT GENERAL FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | Greater Tucson Fire Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $15,000 | paid | CAPITAL FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2022 | True Concord Voices & Orchestra Tucson, AZ | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAM UNDERWRITING FUNDS | 202343129349102014 |
| 2020 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $455,000 | paid | EDUCATION CAPITAL & UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $144,226 | paid | YOUTH CAPITAL FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | B | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EDUCATION FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Tmc Foundation Tucson, AZ | U | $100,000 | paid | HEALTH ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Tucson, AZ | C | $50,000 | paid | HOUSING EMERGENCY COVID RELIEF FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family & Children's Service (jfcs) Tucson, AZ | U | $35,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EMERGENCY COVID RELIEF FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Goodwill of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EMERGENCY COVID RELIEF FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Literacy Connects Tucson, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY EMERGENCY COVID RELIEF FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2020 | Community Food Bank of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY RURAL FUNDS | 202113139349102191 |
| 2018 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $159,000 | paid | EDUCATION CAPITAL & ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $144,226 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Tucson, AZ | C | $130,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROGRAMS FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | Our Family Services Tucson, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY ENDOWMENT FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | Junior League of Tucson Inc Tucson, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY CAPITAL FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | Casa de Los Ninos Tucson, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | COMMUNITY CAPITAL FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | United Way of Tucson and Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | C | $30,000 | paid | PROGRAM UNRESTRICTED FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
| 2018 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $9,250 | paid | EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS | 201901719349100910 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349103269 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433179349101428 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349102014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349102191 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901719349100910 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742379340.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.