funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Robert Harold Burton Private Foundation

EIN 74-2425567 · Salt Lake Cty, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Robert Harold Burton Private Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, IL (EIN 74-2425567) reported 6 grants paid totaling $5,237,210 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,237,210

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$937,242
20201$785,592
20211$815,989
20221$952,500
20231$872,971
20241$872,916

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Robert Harold Burton Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Entities See Attached ListUChicago, IL3$2,641,4602023
Various CharitiesUChicago, IL1$937,2422019
See Attached ListUChicago, IL1$872,9162024
Various GrantsUChicago, IL1$785,5922020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert Harold Burton Private Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attached List Chicago, ILU$872,916paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533099349101238
2023Various Entities See Attached List Chicago, ILU$872,971paidGENERAL202423059349100622
2022Various Entities See Attached List Chicago, ILU$952,500paidGENERAL202312769349101501
2021Various Entities (see Attached List) Chicago, ILU$815,989paidGENERAL202222769349100517
2020Various Grants Chicago, ILU$785,592paidGENERAL202141559349100324
2019Various Charities Chicago, ILU$937,242paidGENERAL202021279349100237

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533099349101238
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423059349100622
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312769349101501
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202222769349100517
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141559349100324
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021279349100237

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742425567.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.