Grants paid by Womens City Club of Laredo
EIN 74-2473140 · Laredo, TX · Form 990, Schedule I
Womens City Club of Laredo of Laredo, TX (EIN 74-2473140) reported 52 grants paid totaling $473,080 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$473,080
52 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $131,702 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $45,462 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $63,937 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $114,989 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $116,990 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Womens City Club of Laredo, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laredo Isd 74-2662407 | A | Laredo, TX | 6 | $85,597 | 2024 |
| United Isd 74-6028859 | A | Laredo, TX | 5 | $75,822 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Ldo 74-2061852 | A | San Antonio, TX | 5 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| Laredo Collage 74-6001582 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $36,830 | 2024 |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo 20-0198462 | A | Laredo, TX | 5 | $31,091 | 2024 |
| Ruth B Cowl Rehabilitation Center 74-1359405 | A | Laredo, TX | 4 | $27,540 | 2024 |
| Mary Help of Christians School 74-1557809 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $23,244 | 2024 |
| Volunteers Serving the Need 27-1143556 | A | Laredo, TX | 3 | $20,271 | 2024 |
| The Laredo Animal Protective Society 74-1359392 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $13,280 | 2024 |
| Bethany House of Laredo Inc 74-2317098 | A | Laredo, TX | 2 | $12,492 | 2024 |
| Calvery Center Inc 74-2776060 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $10,540 | 2018 |
| Border Olympics Inc 74-6083120 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Inc 74-1152598 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,920 | 2024 |
| Casa de Misericordia 74-2912461 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $8,050 | 2018 |
| United Day School of Laredo Inc 74-1221296 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $7,881 | 2024 |
| Best Friends for Life Inc 47-2504535 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $7,599 | 2023 |
| Operation Peacemaker Inc 47-3066982 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $7,295 | 2022 |
| Sacred Heart Children's Home 74-1844745 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $6,173 | 2023 |
| Communities in Schoold Laredo Inc 74-2586218 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Laredo International Fair and Exposition 74-1472319 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,941 | 2023 |
| Laredo Organized Volunteers for Elderly and Disadvantaged 74-2336436 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,907 | 2018 |
| Laredo Crime Stoppers Inc 74-2484815 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,100 | 2018 |
| Imaginarium of South Texas 74-2588661 | A | Laredo, TX | 1 | $5,007 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Laredo Collage Laredo, TX | A | $13,330 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | United Isd Laredo, TX | A | $12,856 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement of Ldo San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Laredo Isd Laredo, TX | A | $9,332 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Mary Help of Christians School Laredo, TX | A | $9,063 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Laredo Inc Laredo, TX | A | $8,920 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | United Day School of Laredo Inc Laredo, TX | A | $7,881 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $7,465 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Ruth B Cowl Rehabilitation Center Laredo, TX | A | $7,150 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $6,913 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Bethany House of Laredo Inc Laredo, TX | A | $6,755 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Communities in Schoold Laredo Inc Laredo, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | Vidal M Trevino Scholarship Foundation Laredo, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202533149349304198 |
| 2024 | The Laredo Animal Protective Society Laredo, TX | A | $5,325 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202533149349304198 |
| 2023 | United Isd Laredo, TX | A | $22,174 | paid | Shoes/Eye Exams | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Junior Achievement of Ldo San Antonio, TX | A | $11,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Laredo Isd Laredo, TX | A | $9,120 | paid | Shoes/Eye Exams | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | The Laredo Animal Protective Society Laredo, TX | A | $7,955 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Best Friends for Life Inc Laredo, TX | A | $7,599 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Laredo Collage Laredo, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $7,476 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $6,907 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Ruth B Cowl Rehabilitation Center Laredo, TX | A | $6,327 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Sacred Heart Children's Home Laredo, TX | A | $6,173 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Mary Help of Christians School Laredo, TX | A | $6,073 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Laredo International Fair and Exposition Laredo, TX | A | $5,941 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Bethany House of Laredo Inc Laredo, TX | A | $5,737 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2023 | Imaginarium of South Texas Laredo, TX | A | $5,007 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202433109349303383 |
| 2022 | United Isd Laredo, TX | A | $11,310 | paid | Shoes/Eye Exam | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Laredo Isd Laredo, TX | A | $10,723 | paid | Shoes/Eye Exam | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of Ldo San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Mary Help of Christians School Laredo, TX | A | $8,108 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Operation Peacemaker Inc Laredo, TX | A | $7,295 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $6,008 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Volunteers Serving the Need Laredo, TX | A | $5,330 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2022 | Ruth B Cowl Rehabilitation Center Laredo, TX | A | $5,163 | paid | Operating Expenses | 202313179349311201 |
| 2020 | Laredo Isd Laredo, TX | A | $18,634 | paid | Shoes/Eye exams | 202123169349303202 |
| 2020 | Junior Achievement of Ldo San Antonio, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Exp. | 202123169349303202 |
| 2020 | Laredo College Laredo, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202123169349303202 |
| 2020 | United Isd Laredo, TX | A | $5,694 | paid | Shoes/Eye exams | 202123169349303202 |
| 2020 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $5,134 | paid | Operating Exp. | 202123169349303202 |
| 2018 | Laredo Isd Laredo, TX | A | $31,788 | paid | Shoes/Eye exams | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | United Isd Laredo, TX | A | $23,788 | paid | Shoes/Eye exams | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Junior Achievement of Ldo San Antonio, TX | A | $11,500 | paid | Operating Exp. | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Calvery Center Inc Laredo, TX | A | $10,540 | paid | Operating Exp. | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Border Olympics Inc Laredo, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Operating Exp. | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Laredo Community College Laredo, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | Scholarships | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Ruth B Cowl Rehabilitation Center Laredo, TX | A | $8,900 | paid | Operating Exp | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | A | $8,050 | paid | Operating Exp. | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | A | $6,129 | paid | Operating Exp | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Laredo Organized Volunteers for Elderly and Disadvantaged Laredo, TX | A | $5,907 | paid | Operating Exp | 201912879349301861 |
| 2018 | Laredo Crime Stoppers Inc Laredo, TX | A | $5,100 | paid | Operating Exp | 201912879349301861 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533149349304198 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433109349303383 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349311201 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349303202 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912879349301861 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742473140.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.