Grants paid by El Paso Veterinary Medical Association
EIN 74-2510587 · El Paso, TX · Form 990, Schedule I
El Paso Veterinary Medical Association of El Paso, TX (EIN 74-2510587) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,581,330 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,581,330
27 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $15,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $435,321 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $889,591 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $205,918 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from El Paso Veterinary Medical Association, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Vet Care Ctrs of Texas | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $385,196 | 2024 |
| Tlc Animal Hospital | U | El Paso, TX | 3 | $364,778 | 2025 |
| Eastwood Animal Clinic | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $110,391 | 2024 |
| El Paso Animal Urg Care 31-1739497 | D | El Paso, TX | 1 | $104,396 | 2024 |
| Vista Hills Animal Hospital | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $90,482 | 2025 |
| El Paso Anim Urg Care West | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $82,004 | 2025 |
| East El Paso Animal Hospital | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $75,620 | 2024 |
| Veterinary Care Ctrs Texas | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $66,520 | 2025 |
| Idexx Labs | U | Westbrook, ME | 1 | $66,237 | 2023 |
| Far East Animal Care Center | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $63,578 | 2024 |
| El Paso Animal Urg Care West | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $48,984 | 2023 |
| El Paso Animal Emergency Ctr | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $29,763 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech Foundation 75-6043842 | A | Lubbock, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| El Paso Community Foundation 74-1839536 | A | El Paso, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| North Hills Veterinary Hospit | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $16,468 | 2025 |
| Zoetis 85-4303487 | D | Parsippany, NJ | 1 | $13,234 | 2023 |
| Mc Rae Animal Hospital | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $7,592 | 2023 |
| Allstar Animal Hospital | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $5,587 | 2023 |
| Humane Society of El Paso 74-1156430 | A | El Paso, TX | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | El Paso Anim Urg Care West El Paso, TX | U | $82,004 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202611599349301901 |
| 2025 | Veterinary Care Ctrs Texas El Paso, TX | U | $66,520 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202611599349301901 |
| 2025 | Vista Hills Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $29,500 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202611599349301901 |
| 2025 | North Hills Veterinary Hospit El Paso, TX | U | $16,468 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202611599349301901 |
| 2025 | Tlc Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $11,426 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSSISTANCE | 202611599349301901 |
| 2024 | Tlc Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $283,795 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | The Vet Care Ctrs of Texas El Paso, TX | U | $242,091 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | El Paso Animal Urg Care El Paso, TX | D | $104,396 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | Eastwood Animal Clinic El Paso, TX | U | $89,280 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | East El Paso Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $75,620 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | Vista Hills Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $60,982 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | Far East Animal Care Center El Paso, TX | U | $21,544 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2024 | El Paso Animal Emergency Ctr El Paso, TX | U | $11,883 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202521369349302172 |
| 2023 | The Vet Care Ctrs of Texas El Paso, TX | U | $143,105 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Tlc Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $69,557 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Idexx Labs Westbrook, ME | U | $66,237 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | El Paso Animal Urg Care West El Paso, TX | U | $48,984 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Far East Animal Care Center El Paso, TX | U | $42,034 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Eastwood Animal Clinic El Paso, TX | U | $21,111 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | El Paso Animal Emergency Ctr El Paso, TX | U | $17,880 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Zoetis Parsippany, NJ | D | $13,234 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Mc Rae Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $7,592 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2023 | Allstar Animal Hospital El Paso, TX | U | $5,587 | paid | COMMUNITY VETERINARY ASSISTANCE | 202443129349303649 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech Foundation Lubbock, TX | A | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342059349301284 |
| 2019 | El Paso Community Foundation El Paso, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EL PASO STRONG INITIATIVE | 202040349349300969 |
| 2018 | El Paso Community Foundation El Paso, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | EP ANIMAL COLLABORATIVE FUND | 201920819349301122 |
| 2018 | Humane Society of El Paso El Paso, TX | A | $5,500 | paid | ANNUAL TELETHON | 201920819349301122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611599349301901 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521369349302172 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443129349303649 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342059349301284 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040349349300969 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920819349301122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742510587.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.