funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Alfred S Gage Foundation

EIN 74-2553574 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Alfred S Gage Foundation of San Antonio, TX (EIN 74-2553574) reported 4 grants paid totaling $642,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $40,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$642,000

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$40,000

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$168,000$40,000
20231$135,500
20241$154,500
20251$184,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Alfred S Gage Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ListUSan Antonio, TX3$474,0002025
See Statement 3USan Antonio, TX1$168,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Alfred S Gage Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attached List San Antonio, TXU$184,000paidSEE ATTACHED LIST202542199349100714
2024See Attached List San Antonio, TXU$154,500paidSEE ATTACHED LIST202442919349101014
2023See Attached List San Antonio, TXU$135,500paidSEE ATTACHED LIST202303079349100715
2021See Statement 3 San Antonio, TXU$168,000paidSEE STMT 3202133019349100113
2021Statement 3 San Antonio, TXU$40,000approved, futureSEE STMT 3202133019349100113

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202542199349100714
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202442919349101014
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202303079349100715
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202133019349100113

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742553574.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.