Grants paid by Aubrey Smith Family Foundation Inc
EIN 74-2761328 · TX · Form 990, Schedule I
Aubrey Smith Family Foundation Inc of TX (EIN 74-2761328) reported 49 grants paid totaling $3,600,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,600,000
49 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $0 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $250,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $3,350,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Aubrey Smith Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mccombs Business School 74-6000203 | A | Austin, TX | 7 | $1,450,000 | 2025 |
| Austin Samaritans 26-1662003 | A | Austin, TX | 7 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| St Davids Foundation 74-2898888 | A | Austin, TX | 7 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Hayscaldwell Womens Center 74-2020505 | A | San Marcos, TX | 7 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Conectar Global 85-4209168 | A | The Woodlands, TX | 3 | $450,000 | 2025 |
| Hospice Austin 74-2200596 | A | Austin, TX | 2 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Austin Plastic Surgery Foundation 74-2479196 | A | Austin, TX | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Kk125 Ovarian Cancer Research Found 44-6440517 | A | Austin, TX | 2 | $0 | 2021 |
| Smoking for Jesus 73-1319203 | A | Marble Falls, TX | 4 | $0 | 2021 |
| International Leadership Institutio 31-1803122 | A | Carrollton, GA | 4 | $0 | 2021 |
| Momentum Fund Pioneer Farm 46-3593760 | A | Austin, TX | 4 | $0 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Conectar Global The Woodlands, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Hospice Austin Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Hayscaldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Austin Samaritans Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2025 | Austin Plastic Surgery Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202510869349301101 |
| 2023 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $1,400,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | A | $400,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $400,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | Austin Samaritans Austin, TX | A | $400,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | Conectar Global The Woodlands, TX | A | $400,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | Hospice Austin Austin, TX | A | $250,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2023 | Austin Plastic Surgery Foundation Austin, TX | A | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202323069349303157 |
| 2022 | Conectar Global The Woodlands, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202321439349300807 |
| 2022 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202321439349300807 |
| 2022 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202321439349300807 |
| 2022 | Austin Samaritans Austin, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202321439349300807 |
| 2022 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202321439349300807 |
| 2021 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | B | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | Momentum Fund Pioneer Farm Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | International Leadership Institutio Carrollton, GA | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | Austin Samiratans Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | Smoking for Jesus Marble Falls, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2021 | Kk125 Ovarian Cancer Research Found Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202200499349300245 |
| 2020 | Momentum Fund Pioneer Farm Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | Austin Samiratans Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | B | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | International Leadership Institutio Carrollton, GA | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | Kk125 Ovarian Cancer Research Found Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2020 | Smoking for Jesus Marble Falls, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202110609349301306 |
| 2019 | Momentum Fund Pioneer Farm Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | International Leadership Institutio Carrollton, GA | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | B | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | Smoking for Jesus Marble Falls, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2019 | Austin Samiratans Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 202030559349300903 |
| 2018 | Austin Samiratans Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | International Leadership Institute Carrollton, GA | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | Smoking for Jesus Marble Falls, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | St Davids Foundation Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | Hays-Caldwell Womens Center San Marcos, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | Momentum Fund Pioneer Farm Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
| 2018 | Mccombs Business School Austin, TX | A | $0 | paid | General Support | 201900459349301245 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-02-28 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510869349301101 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323069349303157 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321439349300807 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200499349300245 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202110609349301306 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030559349300903 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201900459349301245 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742761328.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.