Grants paid by Winfield Economic Development Inc
EIN 74-2821409 · Winfield, KS · Form 990, Schedule I
Winfield Economic Development Inc of Winfield, KS (EIN 74-2821409) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,371,692 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,371,692
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $125,900 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $180,376 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $112,983 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $129,663 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $202,400 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $356,750 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $263,620 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Winfield Economic Development Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Newton Hosp 48-6005089 | D | Winfield, KS | 8 | $827,950 | 2025 |
| Southwestern College 48-0543715 | B | Winfield, KS | 4 | $401,420 | 2025 |
| Usd 465 | U | Winfield, KS | 4 | $70,322 | 2022 |
| Winfield Rotary 48-0679200 | B | Winfield, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Winfield Area Chamber of Comm | U | Winfield, KS | 2 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity 48-1129544 | C | Winfield, KS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $150,000 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202631829349301323 |
| 2025 | Southwestern College Winfield, KS | B | $51,420 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202631829349301323 |
| 2025 | Winfield Rotary Winfield, KS | B | $50,000 | paid | PAVILLION | 202631829349301323 |
| 2025 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $6,200 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202631829349301323 |
| 2025 | Winfield Area Chamber of Comm Winfield, KS | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202631829349301323 |
| 2024 | Southwestern College Winfield, KS | B | $200,000 | paid | NURSING PROGRAM | 202531489349300013 |
| 2024 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $150,750 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202531489349300013 |
| 2024 | Winfield Area Chamber of Comm Winfield, KS | U | $6,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202531489349300013 |
| 2023 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $102,400 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202421299349301742 |
| 2023 | Southwestern College Winfield, KS | B | $100,000 | paid | NURSING PROGRAM | 202421299349301742 |
| 2022 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $118,600 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202321429349301017 |
| 2022 | Usd 465 Winfield, KS | U | $11,063 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202321429349301017 |
| 2021 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $100,000 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202231319349302943 |
| 2021 | Usd 465 Winfield, KS | U | $12,983 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202231319349302943 |
| 2020 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $100,000 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202101329349304280 |
| 2020 | Southwestern College Winfield, KS | B | $50,000 | paid | 202101329349304280 | |
| 2020 | Usd 465 Winfield, KS | U | $20,376 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202101329349304280 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Winfield, KS | C | $10,000 | paid | 202101329349304280 | |
| 2019 | William Newton Hosp Winfield, KS | D | $100,000 | paid | SURGERY RENOVATION | 202041899349301789 |
| 2019 | Usd 465 Winfield, KS | U | $25,900 | paid | STEM PROGRAM | 202041899349301789 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631829349301323 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531489349300013 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421299349301742 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321429349301017 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231319349302943 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101329349304280 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041899349301789 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742821409.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.