Grants paid by The Greg and Mari Marchbanks Family Foundation
EIN 74-2862373 · Austin, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Greg and Mari Marchbanks Family Foundation of Austin, TX (EIN 74-2862373) reported 22 grants paid totaling $172,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$172,500
22 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $14,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $16,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $13,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $77,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Greg and Mari Marchbanks Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Theatre Alliance 74-2975922 | B | Austin, TX | 7 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Center for Houston's Future 76-0386539 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Theatre Gap Initiative 86-1460904 | B | Matthews, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Rattlestick Theater | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Huntington Sculpture Foundation 20-5650835 | B | Coupland, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The Lotus Foundation Inc 32-0373352 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $4,000 | 2019 |
| Gilana's Fund | U | Muskegon, MI | 2 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Mirror Ministries 47-2596483 | B | Richland, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Austin Film Society 74-2433823 | B | Austin, TX | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Center for Child Protection 74-2562585 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Comm Found Muskegon Co | U | Muskegon, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Tobin Center for the Performing Art | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621349349104722 |
| 2025 | Center for Houston's Future Houston, TX | B | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621349349104722 |
| 2025 | Huntington Sculpture Foundation Coupland, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621349349104722 |
| 2024 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202511329349101356 |
| 2024 | Rattlestick Theater New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GIFT | 202511329349101356 |
| 2022 | Theatre Gap Initiative Matthews, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343059349100229 |
| 2022 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343059349100229 |
| 2021 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231329349101243 |
| 2021 | Austin Film Society Austin, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231329349101243 |
| 2021 | Comm Found Muskegon Co Muskegon, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231329349101243 |
| 2020 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121319349100347 |
| 2020 | Austin Film Society Austin, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121319349100347 |
| 2020 | Gilana's Fund Muskegon, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121319349100347 |
| 2020 | Center for Child Protection Austin, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121319349100347 |
| 2019 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012169349100156 |
| 2019 | Mirror Ministries Richland, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012169349100156 |
| 2019 | Gilana's Fund Muskegon, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012169349100156 |
| 2019 | The Lotus Foundation Inc Los Angeles, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202012169349100156 |
| 2018 | Austin Theatre Alliance Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941239349102709 |
| 2018 | The Lotus Foundation Inc Los Angeles, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941239349102709 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation Austin, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941239349102709 |
| 2018 | Tobin Center for the Performing Art San Antonio, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201941239349102709 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349104722 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101356 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343059349100229 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231329349101243 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121319349100347 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012169349100156 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941239349102709 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742862373.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.