Grants paid by The Multiple System Atrophy Coalition Inc
EIN 74-2926378 · Chicago, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G80
The Multiple System Atrophy Coalition Inc of Chicago, VA (EIN 74-2926378) reported 50 grants paid totaling $1,875,678 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,875,678
50 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $68,600 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $169,510 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $345,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $490,000 | — |
| 2023 | 19 | $380,408 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $200,494 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $221,666 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from The Multiple System Atrophy Coalition Inc, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pres & Fellows of Harvard Col 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 5 | $582,842 | 2024 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainsville, FL | 4 | $385,869 | 2025 |
| The Regents of the University of California 95-6006143 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $202,570 | 2021 |
| Brigham and Womens Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $117,500 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic Jacksonville 59-3337028 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 3 | $110,000 | 2023 |
| University of California Sf 94-6036493 | A | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Nyu School of Medicine 13-5562309 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $68,600 | 2018 |
| University of California Sd 95-6006144 | A | La Jolla, CA | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| New York University 13-5562308 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $20,170 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001393 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Virginia Commonwealth Univers 54-6001758 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| University of Texas Southwest 75-6002868 | A | Dallas, TX | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Rush University Medical Cente 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts General Hospita 04-2697983 | A | Boston, MS | 2 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Others Under 5000 Each | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,627 | 2025 |
| Stanford University - Miglis 94-1156365 | A | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Arkansas for Me 71-6046242 | A | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Medical University of South C 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Pittsburgh Medi 23-2919472 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Vanderbilt University Medical 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Queens Medical Center 99-0073524 | A | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Miami, FL | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| University of Virginia 54-6001796 | A | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Emory University 58-0566256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $105,869 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Others Under 5000 Each Chicago, IL | U | $15,627 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | New York University New York, NY | A | $10,170 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | University of Texas Southwest Dallas, TX | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospita Boston, MS | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Brigham and Womens Hospital Boston, MA | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Rush University Medical Cente Chicago, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | Virginia Commonwealth Univers Richmond, VA | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2025 | University of Miami Miami, FL | A | $7,500 | paid | MSA Research | 202610279349301041 |
| 2024 | Pres & Fellows of Harvard Col Boston, MA | A | $100,494 | paid | MSA Research | 202511159349302166 |
| 2024 | University of California Sf San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202511159349302166 |
| 2024 | University of California Sd La Jolla, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202511159349302166 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $120,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Pres & Fellows of Harvard Col Boston, MA | A | $90,408 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of Arkansas for Me Little Rock, AR | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Medical University of South C Charleston, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt University Medical Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | The Queens Medical Center Honolulu, HI | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Southwest Dallas, TX | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Stanford University - Miglis Redwood City, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Virginia Commonwealth Univers Richmond, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospita Boston, MS | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Rush University Medical Cente Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Brigham and Womens Hospital Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | New York University New York, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of California Sd La Jolla, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Medi Pittsburgh, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202443049349302209 |
| 2022 | Pres & Fellows of Harvard Col Boston, MA | A | $240,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202322909349300832 |
| 2022 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $100,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202322909349300832 |
| 2022 | Brigham and Womens Hospital Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202322909349300832 |
| 2022 | University of California Sf San Francisco, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202322909349300832 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA Research | 202322909349300832 |
| 2021 | The President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $135,000 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - CORE G | 202221369349302062 |
| 2021 | The University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $60,000 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - CORE G | 202221369349302062 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Jacksonville, FL | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - PRECLINICAL | 202221369349302062 |
| 2021 | The Brigham and Women's Hospital Inc Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - PRECLINICAL | 202221369349302062 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - PRECLINICAL | 202221369349302062 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | A | $152,570 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - CORE E | 202111199349301901 |
| 2020 | The President & Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $16,940 | paid | MSA RESEARCH - CORE G | 202111199349301901 |
| 2018 | Nyu School of Medicine New York, NY | A | $68,600 | paid | GLOMSAR AND NATURAL HISTORY STUDY | 201921649349300232 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610279349301041 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511159349302166 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443049349302209 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322909349300832 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221369349302062 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111199349301901 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921649349300232 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742926378.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.