funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by South Texas Higher Education Foundation

EIN 74-2929422 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

South Texas Higher Education Foundation of TX (EIN 74-2929422) reported 3 grants paid totaling $39,200 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$39,200

3 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$39,200

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from South Texas Higher Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Teach for AmericaUMission, TX1$18,7002018
The University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley 74-2246970DEdinburg, TX1$10,2502018
Texas Engineering Foundation 74-6105653CAustin, TX1$10,2502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by South Texas Higher Education Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2018Teach for America Mission, TXU$18,700paidSCHOLARSHIP201940989349100609
2018The University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley Edinburg, TXD$10,250paidSCHOLARSHIP201940989349100609
2018Texas Engineering Foundation Austin, TXC$10,250paidSCHOLARSHIP201940989349100609

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201940989349100609

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742929422.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.