Grants paid by Lewis Foundation
EIN 74-2936403 · Huntsville, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lewis Foundation of Huntsville, TX (EIN 74-2936403) reported 48 grants paid totaling $780,000 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$780,000
48 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 11 | $120,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $120,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $120,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $150,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Lewis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living Word Community Church 84-0938313 | B | Calhan, CO | 6 | $205,000 | 2025 |
| Crossings Community Church 73-6082499 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 5 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Springs Water 27-1613317 | B | Athens, TX | 6 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Christian Healthcare Ministries 34-1964742 | B | Barberton, OH | 5 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Bethany Children's Health Center | U | Bethany, OK | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry | U | Athens, TX | 5 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Hope Center of Edmond 73-1242610 | C | Edmond, OK | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Samaritan's Purse Int Relief | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Community Care Food Pantry 87-2450203 | B | Athens, TX | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Tobykeith Foundation | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Rock Hill Baptist Church 75-1627391 | B | Brownsboro, TX | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Care & Share Food Bank 85-4122458 | C | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Chirstian Chronicle 73-1018264 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Westview Boys' Home 73-0679351 | B | Hollis, OK | 2 | $0 | 2021 |
| Oklahoma Heart Hospital Research Foundation 73-1455900 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Dean Mcgee Eye Institute Foundation 73-1396478 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Salvation Army 73-0579266 | C | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Mercy Health Foundation | U | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | The Tobykeith Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Bethany Children's Health Center Bethany, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Rock Hill Baptist Church Brownsboro, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Care & Share Food Bank Colorado Springs, CO | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2025 | Hope Center of Edmond Edmond, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202631329349104008 |
| 2024 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $45,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Samaritan's Purse Int Relief Boone, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Crossings Community Church Oklahoma City, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Bethany Children's Health Center Bethany, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Hope Center of Edmond Edmond, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Care & Share Food Bank Colorado Springs, CO | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | U | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2024 | Christian Healthcare Ministries Barberton, OH | B | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202511339349102876 |
| 2023 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $40,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2023 | Bethany Children's Health Center Bethany, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2023 | Crossings Community Church Oklahoma City, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2023 | Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2023 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2023 | Christian Healthcare Ministries Barberton, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202431309349102328 |
| 2022 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2022 | Crossings Community Church Oklahoma City, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2022 | Christian Healthcare Ministries Barberton, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2022 | Bethany Children's Health Center Bethany, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2022 | Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2022 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202341329349101674 |
| 2021 | Crossings Community Church Oklahoma City, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Christian Healthcare Ministries Barberton, OH | B | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Hope Center of Edmond Edmond, OK | C | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2021 | Westview Boys' Home Hollis, OK | B | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202241059349100624 |
| 2020 | Crossings Community Church Oklahoma City, OK | B | $30,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Hope Springs Water Athens, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Living Word Community Church Calhan, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Christian Healthcare Ministries Barberton, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Eastern Hills Community Care Food Pantry Athens, TX | U | $15,000 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Mercy Health Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | U | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Heart Hospital Research Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | B | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Westview Boys' Home Hollis, OK | B | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Dean Mcgee Eye Institute Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | B | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | The Chirstian Chronicle Oklahoma City, OK | C | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Oklahoma City, OK | C | $0 | paid | DONATION | 202111179349102601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349104008 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511339349102876 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431309349102328 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341329349101674 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241059349100624 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111179349102601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742936403.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.