funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by San Antonio Eye Bank

EIN 74-2966731 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E65

San Antonio Eye Bank of San Antonio, TX (EIN 74-2966731) reported 7 grants paid totaling $60,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,000

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,000
20201$10,000
20211$10,000
20221$10,000
20231$0
20241$10,000
20251$10,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from San Antonio Eye Bank, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of OphthalmologyUSan Antonio, TX5$40,0002025
The University of Texas Health Science Center 74-1586031ASan Antonio, TX2$20,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by San Antonio Eye Bank
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of Ophthalmology San Antonio, TXU$10,000paidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202620619349301417
2024The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of Ophthalmology San Antonio, TXU$10,000paidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202531339349305133
2023The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of Ophthalmology San Antonio, TXU$0 + $10,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202440789349300429
2022The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of Ophthalmology San Antonio, TXU$10,000paidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202301289349303040
2021The University of Texas Health San Antonio Department of Ophthalmology San Antonio, TXU$10,000paidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202231309349303968
2020The University of Texas Health Sceience Center San Antonio, TXA$10,000paidSUPPORT DEPARTMENT OPHTHALMOLOGY RESIDENTS' TRAINING/EDUCATION PROGRAM202101379349308855
2018The University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio, TXA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201941419349300314

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202620619349301417
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202531339349305133
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440789349300429
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301289349303040
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202231309349303968
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101379349308855
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941419349300314

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742966731.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.