Grants paid by Horizon Housing Foundation
EIN 74-2979359 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE L20
Horizon Housing Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 74-2979359) reported 73 grants paid totaling $264,972 to 53 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$264,972
73 grants
Recipients
53
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 28 | $114,435 | — |
| 2025 | 45 | $150,537 | — |
Top recipients
The 53 recipients receiving the most from Horizon Housing Foundation, by grants paid, out of 53 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers College 43-0653280 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| Kennesaw State University | U | Kennesaw, GA | 2 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Cardinal Ritter College Prep High School 43-1926087 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $18,540 | 2025 |
| St Louis Catholic Academy 86-1061468 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $13,100 | 2025 |
| Albany State University 58-2202122 | B | Albany, GA | 1 | $10,500 | 2025 |
| St Charles Community College 43-1591959 | C | Cottleville, MO | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Central Georgia Technical College | U | Warner Robins, GA | 2 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri-Columbia 43-6050310 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $7,396 | 2024 |
| North County Christian School 27-4204840 | B | Florissant, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Rosati-Kain Academy 92-0677719 | B | St Louis, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill 56-6001393 | C | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Columbia College 43-0655867 | C | St Louis, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Crossroads College Preparatory School | U | St Louis, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| University of Hawaii - West Oahu | U | Kapolei, HI | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Olaf College | U | Northfield, MN | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sacred Hearts Academy | U | St Charles, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Middle Georgia State University 23-7066010 | C | Macon, GA | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Central Methodist University | U | Fayette, MO | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Conserve | U | Land O Lakes, WI | 1 | $5,899 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Stillwater, OK | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Georgia State University | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Leeward Community College 23-7281061 | D | Pearl City, HI | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Milliken University 37-0706154 | D | Decatur, IL | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Lindenwood University | U | Belleville, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado State University Global Campus | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Jacksonville State University 62-1568925 | B | Jacksonville, AL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Tower Grove Christian Academy | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia Cumberland Academy 58-0861761 | B | Calhoun, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Sacred Hearts - Griffin High School | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Parish School | U | Wentzville, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Southern Illinois University Carbondale | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Ryogoku Soccer Academy 85-3677537 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Savannah State University 58-1926107 | D | Savannah, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| St Louis School 99-0272260 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Omaha Catholic School Consortium 90-0926449 | B | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,895 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,572 | 2025 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran School 47-0520606 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,570 | 2025 |
| University of Central Missouri 43-6098728 | B | Warrensburg, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Concorde Career College | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| State Fair Community College | U | Sedalia, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Fort Valley State University 23-7281905 | C | Fort Valley, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Metropolitan Community College 51-0181875 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Midlands Technical College 23-7085753 | C | Columbia, SC | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri- Kansas City 43-6052950 | B | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Aims Community College 84-0802870 | C | Greeley, CO | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| University of Phoenix 20-5964568 | D | Glendale, AZ | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Chattahoochee Technical College 58-1684206 | D | Marietta, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Georgia Southwestern State University 58-1978747 | B | Americus, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Gordon State College 23-7271047 | C | Barnesville, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Rockhurst University | U | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Benedict College 57-0314365 | B | Columbia, SC | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 73 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cardinal Ritter College Prep High School St Louis, MO | C | $14,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Albany State University Albany, GA | B | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | St Louis Catholic Academy St Louis, MO | B | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of Hawaii - West Oahu Kapolei, HI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Christian Brothers College St Louis, MO | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | St Charles Community College Cottleville, MO | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Central Georgia Technical College Warner Robins, GA | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Savannah State University Savannah, GA | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Columbia College St Louis, MO | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale Carbondale, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Crossroads College Preparatory School St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Rosati-Kain Academy St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Ryogoku Soccer Academy Kansas City, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Jacksonville State University Jacksonville, AL | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | North County Christian School Florissant, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Sacred Hearts Academy St Charles, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Saint Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Georgia Cumberland Academy Calhoun, GA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Lindenwood University Belleville, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Sacred Hearts - Griffin High School Springfield, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Omaha Catholic School Consortium Omaha, NE | B | $2,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Our Lady of Lourdes School Omaha, NE | U | $2,572 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Lutheran School Omaha, NE | C | $1,570 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Metropolitan Community College Kansas City, MO | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Chattahoochee Technical College Marietta, GA | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Midlands Technical College Columbia, SC | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Georgia Southwestern State University Americus, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of Phoenix Glendale, AZ | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Rockhurst University Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Colorado State University Global Campus Denver, CO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Fort Valley State University Fort Valley, GA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Benedict College Columbia, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Milliken University Decatur, IL | D | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri- Kansas City Kansas City, MO | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | Concorde Career College Kansas City, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2025 | State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202640499349100704 |
| 2024 | Christian Brothers College St Louis, MO | B | $21,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Kennesaw State University Kennesaw, GA | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $7,396 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Conserve Land O Lakes, WI | U | $5,899 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | St Louis Catholic Academy St Louis, MO | B | $5,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Leeward Community College Pearl City, HI | D | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Ritter College Prep High School St Louis, MO | C | $4,040 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Rosati-Kain Academy St Louis, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Central Georgia Technical College Warner Robins, GA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Central Methodist University Fayette, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | St Joseph Parish School Wentzville, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Milliken University Decatur, IL | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Tower Grove Christian Academy St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Columbia College St Louis, MO | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Sacred Hearts Academy St Charles, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Middle Georgia State University Macon, GA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Crossroads College Preparatory School St Louis, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Saint Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | North County Christian School Florissant, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | St Louis School Honolulu, HI | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Georgia State University Atlanta, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Colorado State University Global Campus Denver, CO | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Aims Community College Greeley, CO | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | St Charles Community College Cottleville, MO | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | Gordon State College Barnesville, GA | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
| 2024 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP GRANT | 202530459349100233 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640499349100704 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530459349100233 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/742979359.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.