funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by The Bumgarner Family Foundation

EIN 74-3035482 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Bumgarner Family Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 74-3035482) reported 8 grants paid totaling $445,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$445,000

8 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$50,000
20213$120,000
20222$85,000
20231$90,000
20241$100,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Bumgarner Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Minneapolis Foundation 41-6029402BMinneapolis, MN3$265,0002024
GracfUGrand Rapids, MN1$100,0002021
PspUMinneapolis, MN1$50,0002020
Richfield Historical Society 41-1466425BRichfield, MN1$10,0002021
Veap 41-6175999BBloomington, MN1$10,0002021
RumcURichfield, MN1$10,0002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Bumgarner Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$100,000paidB THE CHANGE202533219349104188
2023Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$90,000paidB THE CHANGE202423189349103557
2022Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MNB$75,000paidB THE CHANGE202311319349103866
2022Rumc Richfield, MNU$10,000paidVEAP202311319349103866
2021Gracf Grand Rapids, MNU$100,000paidSCHOLARSHIP FUND, DEER RIVER COMM.202231319349105213
2021Veap Bloomington, MNB$10,000paidGENERAL USE OF CHARITY202231319349105213
2021Richfield Historical Society Richfield, MNB$10,000paidGENERAL USE OF CHARITY202231319349105213
2020Psp Minneapolis, MNU$50,000paidGENERAL USE OF CHARITY202103199349104385

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202533219349104188
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202423189349103557
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311319349103866
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231319349105213
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103199349104385

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/743035482.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.