Grants paid by Shining City Foundation Inc
EIN 74-3063919 · Urbandale, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE Q33
Shining City Foundation Inc of Urbandale, IA (EIN 74-3063919) reported 34 grants paid totaling $350,743 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$350,743
34 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $70,440 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $66,600 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $11,450 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $55,045 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $147,208 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Shining City Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rotary Club of Dmam 42-1468750 | A | Altoona, IA | 2 | $133,828 | 2025 |
| Rotary Foundaton 42-1149014 | A | D, IA | 2 | $54,540 | 2022 |
| Dorothys House 47-1202557 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Genesis Youth Fo 80-0965193 | A | D, IA | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Assembly of God 44-0577787 | A | S, MO | 2 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| Freedom Youth Mi 03-0530851 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $23,500 | 2025 |
| Nazareth Sisters of the Annunciation 84-4184974 | A | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $15,545 | 2024 |
| Missio Kaleo 46-4781722 | A | Ames, IA | 1 | $13,680 | 2025 |
| Eastlake Church 20-3373715 | A | Moneta, VA | 1 | $11,450 | 2023 |
| Make a Wish Foundation 42-1310530 | A | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $9,200 | 2024 |
| (name not stated) | U | 18 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rotary Club of Dmam Altoona, IA | A | $123,528 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL MISSIONARY WORK TO FACILITATE SAFE CHILD BIRTHS | 202621339349302072 |
| 2025 | Missio Kaleo Ames, IA | A | $13,680 | paid | TO SUPPORT MISSIONARY WORK | 202621339349302072 |
| 2025 | Freedom for Youth Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT MISSIONARY WORK | 202621339349302072 |
| 2024 | Dorothy's House Des Moines, IA | A | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH AND WELFARE OF THOSE EXPLOITED AND SURVIVING HUMAN TRAFFICKING | 202621339349302417 |
| 2024 | Nazareth Sisters of the Annunciation Urbandale, IA | A | $15,545 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL MISSIONARY WORK TO FACILITATE SAFE CHILD BIRTHS | 202621339349302417 |
| 2024 | Rotary Club of Dmam Altoona, IA | A | $10,300 | paid | TO SUPPORT MEDICAL MISSIONARY WORK TO FACILITATE SAFE CHILD BIRTHS | 202621339349302417 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Foundation Urbandale, IA | A | $9,200 | paid | TO PROVIDE NECESSARY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR TERMINALLY ILL YOUNG CHILDREN | 202621339349302417 |
| 2023 | Eastlake Church Moneta, VA | A | $11,450 | paid | Ministry | 202423209349316092 |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2023 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202423209349316092 | |
| 2022 | Dorothys House Des Moines, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | Human Traf | 202343199349327814 |
| 2022 | Genesis Youth Fo Des Moines, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | Youth Ed | 202343199349327814 |
| 2022 | Rotary Foundaton Des Moines, IA | A | $13,500 | paid | Med/Micro | 202343199349327814 |
| 2022 | Freedom Youth Mi Des Moines, IA | A | $13,500 | paid | Youth Ed | 202343199349327814 |
| 2022 | Assembly of God Springfield, MO | A | $9,600 | paid | Ministry | 202343199349327814 |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2022 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | 202343199349327814 | |
| 2020 | Rotary Foundaton D, IA | A | $41,040 | paid | Medical | 202113199349315111 |
| 2020 | Genesis Youth Fo D, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | Youth Educ | 202113199349315111 |
| 2020 | Assembly of God S, MO | A | $14,400 | paid | Ministry | 202113199349315111 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349302072 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621339349302417 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349316092 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349327814 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349315111 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/743063919.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.