Grants paid by Shida Foundation
EIN 74-3222086 · Northbrook, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Shida Foundation of Northbrook, IL (EIN 74-3222086) reported 8 grants paid totaling $2,174,200 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,174,200
8 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $58,600 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $55,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $60,100 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,000,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Shida Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Kyoto University North American Branch 85-3388738 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2023 |
| Fidelity Donor Advised Fund | U | Covington, KY | 2 | $115,100 | 2022 |
| Harper College Educational Foundation | U | Palatine, IL | 1 | $55,000 | 2020 |
| The Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society 13-5661935 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Wttw | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Friends of Kyoto University North American Branch Washington, DC | C | $2,000,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202413209349101791 |
| 2022 | Fidelity Donor Advised Fund Covington, KY | U | $60,100 | paid | EDUCATIONALMEDICALFINE ARTS | 202333209349101348 |
| 2020 | Harper College Educational Foundation Palatine, IL | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202101609349100210 |
| 2020 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | MEDICAL | 202101609349100210 |
| 2018 | Fidelity Donor Advised Fund Covington, KY | U | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATIONALMEDICALFINE ARTS | 201912549349100226 |
| 2018 | The Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | FINE ARTSDEVELOPMENT | 201912549349100226 |
| 2018 | National Multiple Sclerosis Society Chicago, IL | U | $300 | paid | MULTIPLESCLEROSIS | 201912549349100226 |
| 2018 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $300 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201912549349100226 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349101791 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333209349101348 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101609349100210 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912549349100226 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/743222086.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.