Grants paid by Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable
EIN 74-6036133 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable of Chicago, IL (EIN 74-6036133) reported 57 grants paid totaling $825,651 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$825,651
57 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $108,153 | — |
| 2019 | 8 | $106,876 | — |
| 2020 | 11 | $99,945 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $98,429 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $109,846 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $101,292 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $96,009 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $105,101 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County Hospital Foundation 42-1446683 | B | Washington, IA | 8 | $415,149 | 2025 |
| United Presbyterian Home 42-0713662 | B | Washington, IA | 5 | $115,000 | 2022 |
| YMCA of Washington | U | Washington, IA | 5 | $98,135 | 2022 |
| Paws and More Animal Shelter 42-1096734 | B | Washington, IA | 5 | $38,039 | 2025 |
| City of Washington Iowa | U | Washington, IA | 2 | $27,206 | 2024 |
| Lake Darling Youth Center Inc 42-6074539 | B | Washington, IA | 4 | $26,950 | 2022 |
| Washington Volunteer Fire Department | U | Washington, IA | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc 20-4743942 | C | Washington, IA | 4 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| Wcdc Inc 42-0985163 | B | Washington, IA | 3 | $12,231 | 2022 |
| Friends of Lake Darling State Park 75-3196705 | B | Brighton, IA | 2 | $11,172 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Elementary School 46-0781180 | D | Washington, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Washington Public Library Foundation 42-1482124 | D | Washington, IA | 4 | $9,819 | 2022 |
| Camp Reece 39-1903209 | C | Washington, IA | 1 | $6,600 | 2018 |
| Iowa State Research | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Main Street Washington Inc 46-0552716 | B | Washington, IA | 5 | $4,350 | 2023 |
| Iowa 4-H Foundation 42-6061606 | B | Ames, IA | 2 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Washington Area Soccer Program 81-3971154 | B | Washington, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Washington United Methodist Church | U | Washington, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Washington 4-H | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $85,030 | paid | GENERAL | 202621269349103857 |
| 2025 | Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IA | B | $11,399 | paid | GENERAL | 202621269349103857 |
| 2025 | Friends of Lake Darling State Park Brighton, IA | B | $8,672 | paid | GENERAL | 202621269349103857 |
| 2024 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $78,803 | paid | GENERAL | 202541279349102619 |
| 2024 | City of Washington Iowa Washington, IA | U | $17,206 | paid | GENERAL | 202541279349102619 |
| 2023 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $83,597 | paid | GENERAL | 202401139349101210 |
| 2023 | Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IA | B | $12,195 | paid | GENERAL | 202401139349101210 |
| 2023 | Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202401139349101210 |
| 2023 | Main Street Washington Inc Washington, IA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202401139349101210 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Washington Washington, IA | U | $42,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $36,615 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | United Presbyterian Home Washington, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | Wcdc Inc Washington, IA | B | $3,231 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2022 | Main Street Washington Inc Washington, IA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202321219349100512 |
| 2021 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $32,810 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | United Presbyterian Home Washington, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Lincoln Elementary School Washington, IA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | City of Washington Iowa Washington, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IA | C | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Iowa State Research Ames, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IA | B | $3,319 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Wcdc Inc Washington, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Washington Washington, IA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Iowa 4-H Foundation Ames, IA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2021 | Main Street Washington Washington, IA | B | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202201169349100705 |
| 2020 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $33,315 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | United Presbyterian Home Washington, IA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Washington Volunteer Fire Department Washington, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Washington Washington, IA | U | $8,135 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IA | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Wcdc Inc Washington, IA | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IA | B | $5,950 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IA | B | $4,445 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Main Street Washington Washington, IA | B | $2,600 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Washington United Methodist Church Washington, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2020 | Iowa 4-H Foundation Ames, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131179349101448 |
| 2019 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $31,876 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | United Presbyterian Home Washington, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | YMCA of Washington Washington, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | Washington Volunteer Fire Department Washington, IA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IA | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | Washington Public Library Foundation Washington, IA | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2019 | Washington 4-H Ames, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101314 |
| 2018 | United Presbyterian Home Washington, IA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IA | B | $33,103 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Washington Washington, IA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Camp Reece Washington, IA | C | $6,600 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Friends of Lake Darling State Park Brighton, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Washington Area Soccer Program Washington, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
| 2018 | Main Street Washington Washington, IA | B | $450 | paid | GENERAL | 201901269349101505 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621269349103857 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541279349102619 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401139349101210 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349100512 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201169349100705 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131179349101448 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041629349101314 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901269349101505 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746036133.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.