funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable

EIN 74-6036133 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable of Chicago, IL (EIN 74-6036133) reported 57 grants paid totaling $825,651 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$825,651

57 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$108,153
20198$106,876
202011$99,945
202113$98,429
20227$109,846
20234$101,292
20242$96,009
20253$105,101

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Washington County Hospital Foundation 42-1446683BWashington, IA8$415,1492025
United Presbyterian Home 42-0713662BWashington, IA5$115,0002022
YMCA of WashingtonUWashington, IA5$98,1352022
Paws and More Animal Shelter 42-1096734BWashington, IA5$38,0392025
City of Washington IowaUWashington, IA2$27,2062024
Lake Darling Youth Center Inc 42-6074539BWashington, IA4$26,9502022
Washington Volunteer Fire DepartmentUWashington, IA2$20,0002020
Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc 20-4743942CWashington, IA4$19,5002023
Wcdc Inc 42-0985163BWashington, IA3$12,2312022
Friends of Lake Darling State Park 75-3196705BBrighton, IA2$11,1722025
Lincoln Elementary School 46-0781180DWashington, IA1$10,0002021
Washington Public Library Foundation 42-1482124DWashington, IA4$9,8192022
Camp Reece 39-1903209CWashington, IA1$6,6002018
Iowa State ResearchUAmes, IA1$5,0002021
Main Street Washington Inc 46-0552716BWashington, IA5$4,3502023
Iowa 4-H Foundation 42-6061606BAmes, IA2$2,5002021
Washington Area Soccer Program 81-3971154BWashington, IA1$2,0002018
Washington United Methodist ChurchUWashington, IA1$1,0002020
Washington 4-HUAmes, IA1$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Frank & Ina Brinton Educational & Charitable
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$85,030paidGENERAL202621269349103857
2025Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IAB$11,399paidGENERAL202621269349103857
2025Friends of Lake Darling State Park Brighton, IAB$8,672paidGENERAL202621269349103857
2024Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$78,803paidGENERAL202541279349102619
2024City of Washington Iowa Washington, IAU$17,206paidGENERAL202541279349102619
2023Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$83,597paidGENERAL202401139349101210
2023Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IAB$12,195paidGENERAL202401139349101210
2023Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IAC$5,000paidGENERAL202401139349101210
2023Main Street Washington Inc Washington, IAB$500paidGENERAL202401139349101210
2022YMCA of Washington Washington, IAU$42,500paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$36,615paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022United Presbyterian Home Washington, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IAB$10,000paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022Wcdc Inc Washington, IAB$3,231paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IAB$2,000paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2022Main Street Washington Inc Washington, IAB$500paidGENERAL202321219349100512
2021Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$32,810paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021United Presbyterian Home Washington, IAB$15,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Lincoln Elementary School Washington, IAD$10,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021City of Washington Iowa Washington, IAU$10,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IAC$5,500paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IAB$5,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IAB$5,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Iowa State Research Ames, IAU$5,000paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IAB$3,319paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Wcdc Inc Washington, IAB$2,500paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021YMCA of Washington Washington, IAU$2,500paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Iowa 4-H Foundation Ames, IAB$1,500paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2021Main Street Washington Washington, IAB$300paidGENERAL202201169349100705
2020Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$33,315paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020United Presbyterian Home Washington, IAB$20,000paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Washington Volunteer Fire Department Washington, IAU$10,000paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020YMCA of Washington Washington, IAU$8,135paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IAC$7,000paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Wcdc Inc Washington, IAB$6,500paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IAB$5,950paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IAB$4,445paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Main Street Washington Washington, IAB$2,600paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Washington United Methodist Church Washington, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2020Iowa 4-H Foundation Ames, IAB$1,000paidGENERAL202131179349101448
2019Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$31,876paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019United Presbyterian Home Washington, IAB$25,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019YMCA of Washington Washington, IAU$25,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019Washington Volunteer Fire Department Washington, IAU$10,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019Lake Darling Youth Center Inc Washington, IAB$6,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019Paws and More Animal Shelter Washington, IAB$5,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019Washington Public Library Foundation Washington, IAD$3,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2019Washington 4-H Ames, IAU$1,000paidGENERAL202041629349101314
2018United Presbyterian Home Washington, IAB$40,000paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Washington County Hospital Foundation Washington, IAB$33,103paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018YMCA of Washington Washington, IAU$20,000paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Camp Reece Washington, IAC$6,600paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Friends of Lake Darling State Park Brighton, IAB$2,500paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Washington Area Soccer Program Washington, IAB$2,000paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Washington County Enrichment Foundation Inc Washington, IAC$2,000paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Washington Free Public Library Foundation Washington, IAB$1,500paidGENERAL201901269349101505
2018Main Street Washington Washington, IAB$450paidGENERAL201901269349101505

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621269349103857
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202541279349102619
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401139349101210
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321219349100512
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201169349100705
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131179349101448
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202041629349101314
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201901269349101505

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746036133.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.