Grants paid by J B & Margaret Blaugrund Foundation
EIN 74-6040400 · Albuquerque, NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J B & Margaret Blaugrund Foundation of Albuquerque, NM (EIN 74-6040400) reported 60 grants paid totaling $474,000 to 29 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$474,000
60 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $45,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $61,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $68,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $120,500 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $154,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from J B & Margaret Blaugrund Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institute for Policy Studies 52-0788947 | B | Washington DC, DC | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Annunciation House 74-1152529 | B | El Paso, TX | 3 | $34,000 | 2024 |
| Albuquerque Museum Foundation 85-0201054 | B | Albuquerque, NM | 3 | $26,000 | 2023 |
| El Pasoans Fighting Hunger Food Ban 45-2893839 | C | El Paso, TX | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Univ of Texas at El Paso 74-1894526 | D | El Paso, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Albuquerque Museum | U | Albuquerque, NM | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 4 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| St Jude's Children Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Utep | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Standord University 85-1474135 | D | Standord, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Standford, CA | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Temple Mt Sinai | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Utepann and Alvin Scholarship Fund | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Albuquerque Museum Foundation | U | El Paso, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| The Hill School 23-1352647 | B | Pottstown, PA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Kids Excel 20-1783383 | D | El Paso, TX | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Nahalat Shalom 85-0352779 | B | Albuquerque, NM | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Working America Education Fund 20-2035052 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| St Jude's Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Voter Participation Project 55-0889748 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Borderland Rainbow Center 74-2809637 | B | El Paso, TX | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Greater Turning Institute | U | Aptos, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Horizons Albuquerque 81-2915448 | C | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Ktep | U | El Paso, TX | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Institute for Policy Studies Washington DC, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | St Jude's Children Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Utep El Paso, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Annunciation House El Paso, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | El Pasoans Fighting Hunger Food Ban El Paso, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Standford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | The Hill School Pottstown, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Kids Excel El Paso, TX | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Greater Turning Institute Aptos, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Nahalat Shalom Albuquerque, NM | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2024 | Ktep El Paso, TX | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202523159349101937 |
| 2023 | Institute for Policy Studies Washington DC, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Annunciation House El Paso, TX | B | $16,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Albuquerque Museum Foundation Albuquerque, NM | B | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | El Pasoans Fighting Hunger Food Ban El Paso, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Utep El Paso, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Albuquerque Museum Albuquerque, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Kids Excel El Paso, TX | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Standford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Horizons Albuquerque Albuquerque, NM | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Nahalat Shalom Albuquerque, NM | B | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Borderland Rainbow Center El Paso, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2023 | Ktep El Paso, TX | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423129349101917 |
| 2022 | Albuquerque Museum Albuquerque, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | St Jude's Children Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Utepann and Alvin Scholarship Fund El Paso, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Annunciation House El Paso, TX | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Standford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2022 | El Pasoans Fighting Hunger Food Ban El Paso, TX | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301519349100005 |
| 2021 | Univ of Texas at El Paso El Paso, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Albuquerque Museum Foundation Albuquerque, NM | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Temple Mt Sinai El Paso, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Voter Participation Project Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Working America Education Fund Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | The Hill School Pottstown, PA | B | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2021 | Borderland Rainbow Center El Paso, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202123589349100102 |
| 2020 | Albuquerque Museum Foundation Albuquerque, NM | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111589349100856 |
| 2020 | Standord University Standford, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111589349100856 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111589349100856 |
| 2020 | St Jude's Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111589349100856 |
| 2020 | Temple Mt Sinai El Paso, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111589349100856 |
| 2019 | Univ of Texas at El Paso El Paso, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
| 2019 | Albuquerque Museum Foundation El Paso, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
| 2019 | Standord University Standord, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
| 2019 | Institute for Policy Studies Washington DC, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
| 2019 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
| 2019 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201943509349100409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523159349101937 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423129349101917 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301519349100005 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123589349100102 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111589349100856 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943509349100409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746040400.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.