Grants paid by University of Houston Foundation
EIN 74-6041411 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
University of Houston Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 74-6041411) reported 133 grants paid totaling $68,052,635 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$68,052,635
133 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 16 | $6,323,112 | — |
| 2019 | 16 | $8,353,853 | — |
| 2020 | 17 | $8,720,017 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $6,947,075 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $8,285,632 | — |
| 2023 | 18 | $8,901,404 | — |
| 2024 | 17 | $9,835,497 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $10,686,045 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from University of Houston Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston 74-6001399 | A | Houston, TX | 133 | $68,052,635 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 133 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $4,144,691 | paid | Scholarships | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - System Houston, TX | A | $2,701,068 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - College of Global Hospitality Leadership Houston, TX | A | $1,560,810 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Athletics Houston, TX | A | $593,434 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $414,348 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Houston, TX | A | $404,324 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Engineering Houston, TX | A | $228,396 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Optometry Houston, TX | A | $166,877 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Social Work Houston, TX | A | $105,652 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Natural Sciences & Mathematics Houston, TX | A | $92,358 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Business Houston, TX | A | $77,236 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $72,071 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Law Houston, TX | A | $68,342 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $20,630 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Downtown Houston, TX | A | $19,574 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Honors Houston, TX | A | $8,472 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2025 | Uh - Library Houston, TX | A | $7,762 | paid | Program Support | 202640919349300224 |
| 2024 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $3,470,330 | paid | Scholarships | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - System Houston, TX | A | $2,279,852 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - College of Global Hospitality Leadership Houston, TX | A | $1,571,030 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Athletics Houston, TX | A | $661,082 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $648,483 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Liberal Arts and Social Sciences Houston, TX | A | $409,166 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Optometry Houston, TX | A | $168,783 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Engineering Houston, TX | A | $112,008 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Social Work Houston, TX | A | $106,938 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Natural Sciences & Mathematics Houston, TX | A | $93,069 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Business Houston, TX | A | $78,181 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $72,934 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Law Houston, TX | A | $69,179 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Honors Houston, TX | A | $49,121 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $20,411 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Downtown Houston, TX | A | $17,072 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2024 | Uh - Library Houston, TX | A | $7,858 | paid | Program Support | 202511009349300731 |
| 2023 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $3,163,662 | paid | Scholarships | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - System Houston, TX | A | $1,657,389 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - College of Global Hospitality Leadership Houston, TX | A | $1,557,696 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Athletics Houston, TX | A | $669,597 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Un - College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $489,725 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Houston, TX | A | $393,731 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - College of Nat'l Sciences & Mathematics Houston, TX | A | $272,776 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Optometry Houston, TX | A | $166,584 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Social Work Houston, TX | A | $105,438 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Business Houston, TX | A | $77,149 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $71,948 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Law Houston, TX | A | $68,266 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Engineering Houston, TX | A | $66,174 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Honors Houston, TX | A | $48,238 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Architecture Houston, TX | A | $36,000 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Downtown Houston, TX | A | $31,994 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $17,284 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2023 | Uh - Library Houston, TX | A | $7,753 | paid | Program Support | 202430949349300323 |
| 2022 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $2,843,463 | paid | Scholarships | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-System Houston, TX | A | $1,665,998 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Global Hospitality Leadership Houston, TX | A | $1,133,717 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Athletics Houston, TX | A | $696,117 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $578,951 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Houston, TX | A | $403,471 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Nat'l Sciences & Mathematics Houston, TX | A | $337,370 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Optometry Houston, TX | A | $167,894 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Social Work Houston, TX | A | $105,845 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Business Houston, TX | A | $77,653 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $72,064 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Law Houston, TX | A | $68,713 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Engineering Houston, TX | A | $59,662 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-College of Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $37,947 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Honors Houston, TX | A | $28,962 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2022 | Uh-Library Houston, TX | A | $7,805 | paid | Program Support | 202341019349300029 |
| 2021 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $2,751,013 | paid | Scholarships | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Hotel and Restaurant Mgt Houston, TX | A | $1,373,490 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-System Houston, TX | A | $1,145,073 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Language and Social Sciences Houston, TX | A | $367,332 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Athletics Houston, TX | A | $292,447 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $282,834 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Optometry Houston, TX | A | $158,724 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Honors College Houston, TX | A | $106,681 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Social Work Houston, TX | A | $93,144 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Natural Sciences and Math Houston, TX | A | $82,120 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Business Houston, TX | A | $73,837 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $68,087 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Law Houston, TX | A | $65,357 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $62,289 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-College of Engineering Houston, TX | A | $17,228 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2021 | Uh-Library Houston, TX | A | $7,419 | paid | Program Support | 202241369349305579 |
| 2020 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $2,664,621 | paid | Scholarships | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-System Houston, TX | A | $1,710,315 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh - College of Medicine Houson, TX | A | $1,500,000 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Hotelrest Mg Houston, TX | A | $1,072,631 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $386,406 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of Lang and Soc Houston, TX | A | $368,480 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Athletics Houston, TX | A | $300,907 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Optometry Houston, TX | A | $157,563 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Honors College Houston, TX | A | $124,138 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of Social Work Houston, TX | A | $86,295 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Nat Scimath Houston, TX | A | $80,751 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh - Business Houston, TX | A | $74,078 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $68,650 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of Law Houston, TX | A | $65,643 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $34,197 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-College of Engineering Houston, TX | A | $17,891 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2020 | Uh-Library Houston, TX | A | $7,451 | paid | Program Support | 202121129349300537 |
| 2019 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $2,355,159 | paid | Scholarships | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-System Houston, TX | A | $1,691,209 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Hotelrest Mg Houston, TX | A | $1,039,536 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $712,220 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $688,287 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Athletics Houston, TX | A | $616,565 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of Lang and Soc Houston, TX | A | $353,956 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of Engineering Houston, TX | A | $254,400 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Optometry Houston, TX | A | $154,002 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Honors College Houston, TX | A | $133,392 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of Social Work Houston, TX | A | $81,778 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Nat Scimath Houston, TX | A | $77,327 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh - Business Houston, TX | A | $70,925 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of Law Houston, TX | A | $64,191 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-College of Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $53,622 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2019 | Uh-Library Houston, TX | A | $7,284 | paid | Program Support | 202020999349301212 |
| 2018 | University of Houston Houston, TX | A | $2,468,441 | paid | Scholarships | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Hotelrest Mg Houston, TX | A | $1,146,023 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-System Houston, TX | A | $980,465 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of the Arts Houston, TX | A | $400,134 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of Lang and Soc Houston, TX | A | $336,620 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Athletics Houston, TX | A | $277,659 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Honors College Houston, TX | A | $182,320 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Optometry Houston, TX | A | $145,931 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Houston Public Media Houston, TX | A | $118,851 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Business Houston, TX | A | $66,498 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of Law Houston, TX | A | $61,574 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of Social Work Houston, TX | A | $54,129 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of Engineering Houston, TX | A | $43,859 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Downtown Houston, TX | A | $23,000 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-College of Pharmacy Houston, TX | A | $10,625 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
| 2018 | Uh-Library Houston, TX | A | $6,983 | paid | Program Support | 201910729349300706 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640919349300224 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511009349300731 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430949349300323 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341019349300029 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241369349305579 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121129349300537 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020999349301212 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910729349300706 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746041411.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.