Grants paid by J Frank Dobie Library Charitable Trust
EIN 74-6245335 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
J Frank Dobie Library Charitable Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 74-6245335) reported 46 grants paid totaling $382,515 to 41 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$382,515
46 grants
Recipients
41
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $46,597 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $49,395 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $45,630 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $43,803 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $48,612 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $54,318 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $47,330 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $46,830 | — |
Top recipients
The 41 recipients receiving the most from J Frank Dobie Library Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 41 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martindale Community Library 82-2427223 | B | Martindale, TX | 2 | $18,932 | 2023 |
| Motley County Library 75-1107557 | D | Matador, TX | 2 | $18,379 | 2024 |
| Meridian Public Library | U | Meridian, TX | 2 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| Linden Public Library | U | Linden, TX | 1 | $13,803 | 2021 |
| Honey Grove Library & Learning Center | U | Honey Grove, TX | 2 | $13,610 | 2024 |
| Jennie Trent Dew Library | U | Goldthwaite, TX | 2 | $12,653 | 2024 |
| Mitchell County Public Library | U | Colorado City, TX | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Sterling County Library 87-1651994 | D | Sterling City, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Alpine Public Library | U | Alpine, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Camp Wood Public Library 74-2911793 | B | Camp Wood, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Wolfe City Public Library 75-2747442 | B | Wolfe City, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Kirbyville Public Library 74-1672510 | B | Kirbyville, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Real County Public Library Leakey 47-4382876 | B | Leakey, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Hughes Springs Area Public Library | U | Hughes Springs, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lakehills Area Library | U | Lakehills, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Dickens County Spur Public Library | U | Spur, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Charlotte Public Library | U | Charlotte, TX | 1 | $9,879 | 2019 |
| Marathon Public Library 46-3355925 | B | Marathon, TX | 1 | $9,879 | 2019 |
| Tarkington Community Library 76-0511063 | C | Cleveland, TX | 1 | $9,879 | 2019 |
| The Maud Public Library | U | Martindale, TX | 1 | $9,053 | 2023 |
| City of Penitas Public Library | U | Penitas, TX | 1 | $9,053 | 2023 |
| Chandler Public Library | U | Chandler, TX | 1 | $9,053 | 2023 |
| Robertson County Carnegie Library | U | Franklin, TX | 1 | $9,053 | 2023 |
| Laguna Vista Public Library | U | Laguna Vista, TX | 1 | $9,053 | 2023 |
| Dublin Public Library 75-2034925 | B | Dublin, TX | 1 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Gunter Library and Museum | U | Gunter, TX | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Bicentennial City County Library | U | Paducah, TX | 1 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Pottsboro Area Public Library | U | Pottsboro, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Marion Community Library 74-2670235 | C | Marion, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Cross Plains Public Library 75-1663419 | B | Cross Plains, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Lee Bardwell Public Library | U | Gladewater, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Olga V Figueroa Zapata County Public Library | U | Zapata, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Deleon City County Library | U | De Leon, TX | 1 | $7,805 | 2025 |
| Coleman Public Library | U | Coleman, TX | 1 | $7,153 | 2022 |
| Schulenburg Public Library 74-6074910 | D | Schulenburg, TX | 1 | $7,153 | 2022 |
| Round Top Family Library | U | Round Top, TX | 1 | $7,153 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Port Aransas William B Ellis Memorial Library 74-2755295 | C | Port Aransas, TX | 1 | $6,597 | 2018 |
| Leon Valley Public Library | U | Leon Valley, TX | 1 | $3,610 | 2024 |
| Jones Public Library | U | Dayton, TX | 1 | $3,610 | 2024 |
| Terrell County Public Library 75-0815556 | D | Sanderson, TX | 1 | $3,130 | 2020 |
| Whitewright Public Library | U | Whitewright, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Marion Community Library Marion, TX | C | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2025 | Cross Plains Public Library Cross Plains, TX | B | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2025 | Pottsboro Area Public Library Pottsboro, TX | U | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2025 | Lee Bardwell Public Library Gladewater, TX | U | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2025 | Deleon City County Library De Leon, TX | U | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2025 | Olga V Figueroa Zapata County Public Library Zapata, TX | U | $7,805 | paid | GENERAL | 202610369349101501 |
| 2024 | Gunter Library and Museum Gunter, TX | U | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Bicentennial City County Library Paducah, TX | U | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Motley County Library Matador, TX | D | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Meridian Public Library Meridian, TX | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Jennie Trent Dew Library Goldthwaite, TX | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Jones Public Library Dayton, TX | U | $3,610 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Leon Valley Public Library Leon Valley, TX | U | $3,610 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2024 | Honey Grove Library & Learning Center Honey Grove, TX | U | $3,610 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100514 |
| 2023 | Robertson County Carnegie Library Franklin, TX | U | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2023 | Laguna Vista Public Library Laguna Vista, TX | U | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2023 | Martindale Community Library Martindale, TX | B | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2023 | The Maud Public Library Martindale, TX | U | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2023 | City of Penitas Public Library Penitas, TX | U | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2023 | Chandler Public Library Chandler, TX | U | $9,053 | paid | GENERAL | 202400659349100020 |
| 2022 | Sterling County Library Sterling City, TX | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2022 | Alpine Public Library Alpine, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2022 | Round Top Family Library Round Top, TX | U | $7,153 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2022 | Jennie Trent Dew Library Goldthwaite, TX | U | $7,153 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2022 | Coleman Public Library Coleman, TX | U | $7,153 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2022 | Schulenburg Public Library Schulenburg, TX | D | $7,153 | paid | GENERAL | 202330659349100608 |
| 2021 | Linden Public Library Linden, TX | U | $13,803 | paid | GENERAL | 202240389349100854 |
| 2021 | Mitchell County Public Library Colorado City, TX | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202240389349100854 |
| 2021 | Lakehills Area Library Lakehills, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202240389349100854 |
| 2021 | Dublin Public Library Dublin, TX | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202240389349100854 |
| 2020 | Meridian Public Library Meridian, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2020 | Hughes Springs Area Public Library Hughes Springs, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2020 | Honey Grove Library & Learning Center Honey Grove, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2020 | Kirbyville Public Library Kirbyville, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2020 | Terrell County Public Library Sanderson, TX | D | $3,130 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2020 | Whitewright Public Library Whitewright, TX | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202100359349101000 |
| 2019 | Tarkington Community Library Cleveland, TX | C | $9,879 | paid | GENERAL | 202010389349101201 |
| 2019 | Charlotte Public Library Charlotte, TX | U | $9,879 | paid | GENERAL | 202010389349101201 |
| 2019 | Martindale Community Library Martindale, TX | B | $9,879 | paid | GENERAL | 202010389349101201 |
| 2019 | Marathon Public Library Marathon, TX | B | $9,879 | paid | GENERAL | 202010389349101201 |
| 2019 | Motley County Library Matador, TX | D | $9,879 | paid | GENERAL | 202010389349101201 |
| 2018 | Real County Public Library Leakey Leakey, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201900439349100605 |
| 2018 | Wolfe City Public Library Wolfe City, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201900439349100605 |
| 2018 | Dickens County Spur Public Library Spur, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201900439349100605 |
| 2018 | Camp Wood Public Library Camp Wood, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201900439349100605 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Port Aransas William B Ellis Memorial Library Port Aransas, TX | C | $6,597 | paid | GENERAL | 201900439349100605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610369349101501 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540659349100514 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400659349100020 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330659349100608 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240389349100854 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100359349101000 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202010389349101201 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201900439349100605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746245335.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.