Grants paid by Gretchen C Northrup Foundation
EIN 74-6294095 · San Antonio, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B43I
Gretchen C Northrup Foundation of San Antonio, TX (EIN 74-6294095) reported 7 grants paid totaling $7,302,788 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,302,788
7 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,042,293 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,306,957 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $153,173 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $563,396 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $418,474 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $653,715 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $3,164,780 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Gretchen C Northrup Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity University 74-1109633 | A | San Antonio, TX | 7 | $7,302,788 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $3,164,780 | paid | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS | 202601039349302215 |
| 2024 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $653,715 | paid | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 202540989349302054 |
| 2023 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $418,474 | paid | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 202441069349301559 |
| 2022 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $563,396 | paid | TRINITY UNIVERSITY: ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 202331079349301048 |
| 2021 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $153,173 | paid | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 202221049349301642 |
| 2020 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $1,306,957 | paid | TRINITY UNIVERSITY: TRINITY UNIVERSITY: ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 202141049349302014 |
| 2018 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | A | $1,042,293 | paid | ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO TRINITY UNIVERSITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE PRESTON GAINES NORTHRUP HALL WHICH CONTAINS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND CLASSROOMS. ASSISTANCE ALSO PROVIDED TO FUND THE ANNUAL ANNUITY PAYMENTS FOR THE HELEN HOGAN ANNUITY WHICH IS ADMINISTERED BY TRINITY UNIVERSITY. ALSO, SALARY SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR TRINITY UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS. | 201911019349300601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601039349302215 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540989349302054 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441069349301559 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331079349301048 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202221049349301642 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-05-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202141049349302014 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-05-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911019349300601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746294095.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.