Grants paid by Killam Family Foundation
EIN 74-6473230 · Laredo, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Killam Family Foundation of Laredo, TX (EIN 74-6473230) reported 25 grants paid totaling $1,057,207 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,057,207
25 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $187,300 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $43,532 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $11,375 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $160,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $40,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $615,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Killam Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&m University-Kingsville Foundation 23-7166534 | B | Kingsville, TX | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| University of the Incarnate Word 74-1109661 | B | San Antonio, TX | 2 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| Mercy Ministries of Laredo 20-0198462 | B | Laredo, TX | 3 | $85,000 | 2022 |
| Casa de Misericordia 74-2912461 | C | Laredo, TX | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Texas State History Museum Foundation 74-2916783 | C | Austin, TX | 4 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Texas Standard at the University of Austin Kut | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| South Texas Charity Weekend Inc 20-0802657 | B | Kingsville, TX | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Texas A&m International University 74-2998437 | B | Laredo, TX | 1 | $33,532 | 2019 |
| Bethany House of Laredo 74-2317098 | B | Laredo, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Ecoflight 80-0012615 | B | Aspen, CO | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Texas Biomedical Research Institute 74-1109630 | C | San Antonio, TX | 2 | $2,575 | 2020 |
| Americans United for Separation of Church and Stat 53-0184647 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Breath of Life Ministries 86-3594687 | D | Las Cruces, NM | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Trust Women Foundation 27-3246473 | C | Wichita, KS | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Sacred Heart Children's Home | U | Laredo, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Christ Episcopal Church 74-1180188 | B | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Texas A&m University-Kingsville Foundation Kingsville, TX | B | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Texas Standard at the University of Austin Kut Austin, TX | U | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Texas State History Museum Foundation Austin, TX | C | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Ecoflight Aspen, CO | B | $4,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Americans United for Separation of Church and Stat Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Trust Women Foundation Wichita, KS | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2024 | Breath of Life Ministries Las Cruces, NM | D | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202513169349102526 |
| 2023 | South Texas Charity Weekend Inc Kingsville, TX | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102037 |
| 2023 | Texas State History Museum Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202423199349102037 |
| 2022 | University of the Incarnate Word San Antonio, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343199349103884 |
| 2022 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343199349103884 |
| 2022 | Casa de Misericordia Laredo, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343199349103884 |
| 2022 | Texas State History Museum Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202343199349103884 |
| 2020 | Texas State History Museum Foundation Austin, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202133199349108133 |
| 2020 | Texas Biomedical Research Institute San Antonio, TX | C | $1,375 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202133199349108133 |
| 2019 | Texas A&m International University Laredo, TX | B | $33,532 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202021649349101102 |
| 2019 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202021649349101102 |
| 2018 | University of the Incarnate Word San Antonio, TX | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | Mercy Ministries of Laredo Laredo, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | Bethany House of Laredo Laredo, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | South Texas Charity Weekend Kingsville, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | Texas Biomedical Research Institute San Antonio, TX | B | $1,200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart Children's Home Laredo, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
| 2018 | Christ Episcopal Church San Antonio, TX | B | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201911299349101681 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349102526 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349102037 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349103884 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349108133 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021649349101102 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911299349101681 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/746473230.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.