Grants paid by First Liberty Institute
EIN 75-1403169 · Plano, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE R40Z
First Liberty Institute of Plano, TX (EIN 75-1403169) reported 25 grants paid totaling $658,770 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$658,770
25 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $52,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $46,252 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $75,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $166,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $164,600 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $154,918 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from First Liberty Institute, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Council for National 72-0921017 | A | Washington, DC | 6 | $154,100 | 2025 |
| Family Leader Foundation 42-1461169 | A | Urbandale, IA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| James Wilson Institute 41-1970028 | A | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $78,418 | 2025 |
| Family Policy Foundation 46-4577178 | A | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Rule of Law Defense Fund 46-5130903 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| US Supreme Court 23-7420574 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $61,252 | 2025 |
| Family Research Council 52-1792772 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Benedict Xvi Institute 46-3988032 | A | San Diego, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Henry Inst - Calvin University 38-3071514 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Assoc of Christian Lawmakers 84-1804670 | A | Conway, AR | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| American Conservative Union 52-1294680 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Chaplains Alliance 45-3911937 | A | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Family Policy Foundation Colorado Springs, CO | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2025 | Council for National Policy Washington, DC | A | $36,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2025 | James Wilson Institute Alexandria, VA | A | $28,418 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2025 | Family Research Council Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2025 | US Supreme Court Historical Society Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2025 | National Association of Christian Law Makers Conway, AR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640729349300134 |
| 2024 | Family Leader Foundation Urbandale, IA | A | $100,000 | paid | Gen. Support | 202511209349301736 |
| 2024 | Council for National Washington, DC | A | $39,600 | paid | Gen. Support | 202511209349301736 |
| 2024 | James Wilson Institute Alexandria, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | Gen. Support | 202511209349301736 |
| 2023 | Rule of Law Defense Fund Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | James Wilson Institute Alexandria, VA | A | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | Benedict Xvi Institute San Diego, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | Family Policies Fdn Colorado Springs, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | Henry Inst - Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | Family Research Council Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2023 | Council for National Washington, DC | A | $6,000 | paid | General Support | 202421149349301027 |
| 2022 | Council for National Washington, DC | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202321239349301102 |
| 2022 | American Conservative Union Alexandria, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | General support | 202321239349301102 |
| 2022 | Rule of Law Defense Fund Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202321239349301102 |
| 2022 | Chaplains Alliance Alexandria, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202321239349301102 |
| 2022 | Assoc of Christian Lawmakers Conway, AR | A | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202321239349301102 |
| 2021 | US Supreme Court Washington, DC | A | $31,252 | paid | General support | 202201239349302710 |
| 2021 | Council for National Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202201239349302710 |
| 2020 | Council for National Washington, DC | A | $37,000 | paid | General support | 202101289349300735 |
| 2020 | US Supreme Court Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202101289349300735 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202640729349300134 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511209349301736 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421149349301027 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202321239349301102 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202201239349302710 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101289349300735 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/751403169.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.