funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Spe Foundation

EIN 75-1575590 · Richardson, TX · Form 990, Schedule I

Spe Foundation of Richardson, TX (EIN 75-1575590) reported 5 grants paid totaling $3,818,044 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,818,044

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,136,500
20211$867,000
20221$658,235
20231$831,309
20241$325,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Spe Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Society of Petroleum Engineers 75-2001539ARichardson, TX5$3,818,0442024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Spe Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Society of Petroleum Engineers Richardson, TXA$325,000paidMEMBER PROGRAM SUPPORT202512889349301131
2023Society of Petroleum Engineers Richardson, TXA$831,309paidMEMBER PROGRAM SUPPORT202402889349302510
2022Society of Petroleum Engineers Richardson, TXA$658,235paidMEMBER PROGRAM SUPPORT202342839349302019
2021Society of Petroleum Engineers Richardson, TXA$867,000paidMEMBER PROGRAM SUPPORT202241049349301144
2020Society of Petroleum Engineers Richardson, TXA$1,136,500paidMEMBER PROGRAM SUPPORT202111049349301221

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202512889349301131
99020232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202402889349302510
99020222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202342839349302019
99020212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202241049349301144
99020202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202111049349301221

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/751575590.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.