Grants paid by Claude & Mae Moss Charities
EIN 75-2008057 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Claude & Mae Moss Charities of TX (EIN 75-2008057) reported 17 grants paid totaling $8,624 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,624
17 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $7,299 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $1,325 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Claude & Mae Moss Charities, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramount Theatre | U | Abilene, TX | 2 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Abilene Education Foundation 31-1741496 | B | Abilene, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Grace Community Church | U | North Liberty, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Abilene Arts Alliance 75-2411239 | B | Abilene, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Taylor County History Center 81-5140327 | B | Buffalo Gap, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Christian Service Center | U | Abilene, TX | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| West Shore Community Library 81-0505077 | B | Lakeside, MT | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Abilene Zoological Society 75-1226706 | C | Abilene, TX | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Grace Museum 75-6026849 | B | Abilene, TX | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Center for Contemporary Arts 75-2290138 | B | Abilene, TX | 2 | $300 | 2020 |
| Community Foundation | U | Abilene, TX | 1 | $280 | 2018 |
| Zambia Mission Fund 71-0407333 | B | Abilene, TX | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Noroc Inc 75-2742723 | C | Abilene, TX | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Friends of the Library | U | Abilene, TX | 1 | $144 | 2018 |
| Abilene Woman's Club | U | Abilene, TX | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | West Shore Community Library Lakeside, MT | B | $500 | paid | Operations Support | 202121379349102952 |
| 2020 | Paramount Theatre Abilene, TX | U | $500 | paid | Operations Support | 202121379349102952 |
| 2020 | Center for Contemporary Arts Abilene, TX | B | $225 | paid | Operations Support | 202121379349102952 |
| 2020 | Abilene Woman's Club Abilene, TX | U | $100 | paid | Operations | 202121379349102952 |
| 2018 | Grace Community Church North Liberty, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Taylor County History Center Buffalo Gap, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Operations support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Paramount Theatre Abilene, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Abilene Arts Alliance Abilene, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Abilene Education Foundation Abilene, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Christian Service Center Abilene, TX | U | $500 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Abilene Zoological Society Abilene, TX | C | $500 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Grace Museum Abilene, TX | B | $300 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation Abilene, TX | U | $280 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Noroc Inc Abilene, TX | C | $250 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Zambia Mission Fund Abilene, TX | B | $250 | paid | Operations support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Library Abilene, TX | U | $144 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
| 2018 | Center for Contemporary Arts Abilene, TX | B | $75 | paid | Operations Support | 201901349349104410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121379349102952 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349104410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752008057.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.