Grants paid by Southwest Meat Foundation
EIN 75-2010092 · Bryan, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Southwest Meat Foundation of Bryan, TX (EIN 75-2010092) reported 67 grants paid totaling $648,250 to 23 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$648,250
67 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $72,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $82,250 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $83,250 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $116,500 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $137,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $157,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Southwest Meat Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Am University | U | College Station, TX | 6 | $305,750 | 2025 |
| Texas Tech University | U | Lubbock, TX | 6 | $103,750 | 2025 |
| West Texas Am University | U | Canyon, TX | 6 | $76,500 | 2025 |
| Tarleton State University 74-2967040 | C | Stephenville, TX | 6 | $48,500 | 2025 |
| Angelo State University 75-2418767 | B | San Angelo, TX | 6 | $33,750 | 2025 |
| Osu Foundation | U | Stillwater, OK | 6 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Stillwater, OK | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| The Tstc Foundation 75-2892470 | B | Waco, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Sam Houston State University | U | Huntsville, TX | 6 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 3 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| University of Arkansas 26-0067784 | B | Fayetteville, AR | 2 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Colombus, OH | 3 | $4,250 | 2023 |
| Blinn College 74-2581806 | C | Brenham, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champ | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Cisco College 33-4741704 | C | Cisco, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Texas State University | U | San Marcos, TX | 2 | $2,250 | 2022 |
| Prairie View Am University | U | Prairie View, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Texas State Technical College | U | Waco, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 67 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $54,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $37,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $24,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $10,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | The Tstc Foundation Waco, TX | B | $6,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champ Champaign, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Cisco College Cisco, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Blinn College Brenham, TX | C | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $2,500 | paid | Scholarships | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2025 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543089349100714 |
| 2024 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $54,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $27,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Prairie View Am University Prairie View, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | University of Arkansas Fayetteville, AR | B | $2,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Texas State Technical College Waco, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202413109349101136 |
| 2024 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413109349101136 |
| 2023 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $64,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $15,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | The Ohio State University Colombus, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2023 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303259349100610 |
| 2022 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $48,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | The Ohio State University Colombus, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2022 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202242429349101179 |
| 2021 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $46,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $13,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $6,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | The Ohio State University Colombus, OH | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2021 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202200149349100505 |
| 2019 | Texas Am University College Station, TX | U | $38,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Texas Tech University Lubbock, TX | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Tarleton State University Stephenville, TX | C | $5,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Osu Foundation Stillwater, OK | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | West Texas Am University Canyon, TX | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Angelo State University San Angelo, TX | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
| 2019 | Sam Houston State University Huntsville, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201922959349100107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543089349100714 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413109349101136 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303259349100610 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242429349101179 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200149349100505 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922959349100107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/752010092.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.